PDA

View Full Version : 18" FI Q Installed



snb778
07-01-2008, 04:28 PM
Just put it in... Here are some pics...

Now keep in mind this was a quick install... Used the vinyl more or less for Rattling issues... Didnt want to put the wood box on a piece of 1/4" MDF for the floor board... so I went out and bought some cheap vinyl...Bought all they had left of this color....which obviously wasnt quite enough when you see the pic of the back...but who cares... vinyl was creased...I thought I could stretch it out, or iron it out...none worked.

http://img115.imageshack.us/img115/7258/installed001od8.th.jpg (http://img115.imageshack.us/my.php?image=installed001od8.jpg)
http://img388.imageshack.us/img388/362/installed002ql4.th.jpg (http://img388.imageshack.us/my.php?image=installed002ql4.jpg)
http://img115.imageshack.us/img115/6403/installed003td6.th.jpg (http://img115.imageshack.us/my.php?image=installed003td6.jpg)

So far I have it wired at 2 ohms.... 1/2 gain on the amp already which kinda concerns me, because the amp is rated at 2000W@2 ohms.... So far......its on and working... gonna give it a few days to break in, but DEF. gonna have to turn it up to 3/4gain to really get it movin....whcih doesnt make a whole lot of sence because the sub is rated @1000 watts

any suggestions lemme know.

dman4486
07-01-2008, 04:29 PM
vids?

budahbuddy803
07-01-2008, 04:30 PM
did you set the gain with a dmm

dvrmstrng
07-01-2008, 04:31 PM
use the right method to set your gains...halfway on the gain knob doesnt mean half the wattage of the amp at a given ohm rating

dman4486
07-01-2008, 04:32 PM
you will have to break it in before you will get excursion

snb778
07-01-2008, 04:32 PM
no, but still its not even close to recommended.. I had my 15" Type R at half gain and it was slammin....which means it was gettin more than 1000watts....

no vids yet.. pointless.. gotta let it break in a lil bit...right now my rear view mirror doesnt even move much

someone wanna send me the link for settin the gain with a DMM

MasterOfAllBass
07-01-2008, 04:33 PM
hot damm my friend

budahbuddy803
07-01-2008, 04:35 PM
the fi q is not an spl sub and the ones I have heard did not get as loud as I would have thought

snb778
07-01-2008, 04:38 PM
i know they arent... im lookin for a loud SQ sub...and here I am.....

ANYWHOOT... wired in series... am I going to still wire the amp + with the + wire and amp - to -wire??

rollingthunder
07-01-2008, 04:38 PM
Just because the Type R was "slammin" does not mean 1000 watts. Do it right please and dont blow such an awesome sub, you will be impressed. There are multiple amp setting tutorials on this forum and all of the math is already done for you as well, search.

mlstrass
07-01-2008, 04:38 PM
That is one FUGLY *** box you got there....

Gain setting should be a sticky, do a search.

snb778
07-01-2008, 04:45 PM
got it... goin out to set amp at 63 v

dumpin907
07-01-2008, 04:49 PM
i think that box looks hella sick, never seen a white box, looks nice man

snb778
07-01-2008, 05:04 PM
aight this is starting to get frusterating.. playin a 50hz test tone... bass on HU is on 0... have DMM on AC... and its reading 1.8??????????

snb778
07-01-2008, 05:11 PM
OK I changed one of the RCA's... (think it was in the wrong spot) but the DMM went from 1.8 to 3.6 (doubled)... but in no way does it read anything close to 63V.. it reads 3.6 3.6------ .36------ when I change the range on the DMM, but never reads 36


ahhhh,,, someone tune in here.... I gotta leave in 20 min. for work... wanna get this right TODAY!~

Snow90
07-03-2008, 01:57 PM
shouldn't bass level on the headunit be all the way up? And whats the volume on the headunit at?

jmanpc
07-03-2008, 02:00 PM
is the sub unplugged? where are you measuring at? you sure you're on VAC?

dman4486
07-03-2008, 02:05 PM
make sure you are reading vac not vdc

miker
07-03-2008, 02:33 PM
Ugly *** box..

And yeah, use a DMM to see how far up you have to turn it to read "full rated power"

Then go from there by ear..

SHOemup233
07-03-2008, 02:39 PM
shouldn't bass level on the headunit be all the way up? And whats the volume on the headunit at?

No.

Check your EQ settings, and other settings on HU to make sure you have a powerful enough signal. But either way, gain is input sensitive so it shouldn't matter. I have my 50hz at -5 on my HU, to adjust for crappy stock speakers, and only had to turn my gain up a tiny bit.

Something is very wrong, 3.6 is nothing voltage wise.

snb778
07-03-2008, 02:42 PM
alright... well as you can see from the posts above I was havin some problems with the numbers my DMM was reading, so I called the guys at HiFonics and talked to an engineer there, and he said that setting 1 amp to 1 sub with a DMM is pointless... said just to play the 50Hz test tone, and adjust it by ear until it doesnt get any louder/story.

I also told him that many people on this forum were telling me I had to do it with a DMM to do it properly... he said, "Yea we have been getting a lot of calls in the last year with people asking the same question, I don't know why so many people all of a sudden think you have to use a DMM. A DMM should be used only when you have multiple amps, or you have multiple amps linked so they put out the same amount of power"

take it for what you will..

StillLearnin11
07-03-2008, 02:48 PM
I had my 18" Q on about 1100rms and I thought it was pretty **** loud... Broke 140's easily for music... Gotta be the gains or something.

miker
07-03-2008, 02:48 PM
Umm, since the gain is input sensitive as stated above, I'm pretty sure that a DMM is a very helpful tool in setting the gain.

I don't use one to set my gain just to guide my setting it.

snb778
07-03-2008, 03:27 PM
i think im just gonna do it be ear

edit: well i have to cause the DMM wasnt acting right

SHOemup233
07-03-2008, 05:14 PM
alright... well as you can see from the posts above I was havin some problems with the numbers my DMM was reading, so I called the guys at HiFonics and talked to an engineer there, and he said that setting 1 amp to 1 sub with a DMM is pointless... said just to play the 50Hz test tone, and adjust it by ear until it doesnt get any louder/story.

I also told him that many people on this forum were telling me I had to do it with a DMM to do it properly... he said, "Yea we have been getting a lot of calls in the last year with people asking the same question, I don't know why so many people all of a sudden think you have to use a DMM. A DMM should be used only when you have multiple amps, or you have multiple amps linked so they put out the same amount of power"

take it for what you will..

Again, not everyone on here says "you MUST use a DMM!!!" But if we do, we say that because most brand new noobs, who don't use a DMM, will just turn up their gain to the highest and blow their subs. Telling NOOBS to use a DMM insures they don't blow their subs. We say that for your and their sakes, not because we think you have to do it. I have set every sub I've owned by ear and have been fine.

If you can't get your DMM to read...did you say 63 volts? Then something is wrong. That should be your starting point. Set with a DMM to 63 volts on a 50 hz tone, then change to music (Hypnotize, blueberry yumyum, etc.) and maybe turn the gain up a tiny bit more. Until where it sounds good, before clipping, and before the sub is bottoming out or anything.

bigbangtheory
07-03-2008, 06:30 PM
I have never used a DMM and always went by ear. I have blown subs and have had subs last for years. So............

SSS 18734
07-03-2008, 06:38 PM
alright... well as you can see from the posts above I was havin some problems with the numbers my DMM was reading, so I called the guys at HiFonics and talked to an engineer there, and he said that setting 1 amp to 1 sub with a DMM is pointless... said just to play the 50Hz test tone, and adjust it by ear until it doesnt get any louder/story.

I also told him that many people on this forum were telling me I had to do it with a DMM to do it properly... he said, "Yea we have been getting a lot of calls in the last year with people asking the same question, I don't know why so many people all of a sudden think you have to use a DMM. A DMM should be used only when you have multiple amps, or you have multiple amps linked so they put out the same amount of power"

take it for what you will..

I usually set them with a DMM just to be sure the gain is set correctly.

But I have found that when I set by ear the gain knob usually ends up in the exact same spot that it does with the DMM.

:veryhapp:

robinson,jerry
07-03-2008, 06:38 PM
sounds like you need some help b4 you mess things up, just because the gain is half way dosent mean your getting half the amp power

kovemaster559
07-03-2008, 06:41 PM
I have never used a DMM and always went by ear. I have blown subs and have had subs last for years. So............

x2 . dmm is cool but , when it comes down to it , as long as it sounds good and not cliping . then its good

snb778
07-03-2008, 08:49 PM
i'd just like to be able to do it the right way...with a DMM, but for whatever reason it isnt reading like it should.

snoopysnooper
07-03-2008, 08:55 PM
vid.. idc if its "not moving".. its a q.. and i love it =]
gain at 1/2 there will be flex =]

snb778
07-03-2008, 09:00 PM
thats a VERY broad statement... "1/2 gain there will be flex....??

snb778
07-04-2008, 02:26 AM
****!!!!!!!!!!!!

so I get in my car to go to work earlier, and the frickin battery light, AND brake light were on for the first time....

THEN, im at work.. We close at 10... someone was leaving the store... came back in to say, "HEY IF YOU"RE PARKED IN BACK, YOUR CAR MIGHT HAVE BEEN SPRAYPAINTED" I go back there... YEP... my car got spray painted all over the trunk/tail lights (aftermarket) and rear window.... my car... along with 5 others.....

Back of my store is located right next to a highly populated foreign/illegal know apartment complex full of russians, polocks, and mexican...GO FIGURE... its a mini L.A.

snb778
07-04-2008, 03:18 PM
ooooooooooooooooo.mmmmgggg

Just tested my battery while connected to the car, car OFF, 12.45... NORMAL....

Turned the car on.. 12.35!!!! WTFFFFFFF IS GOIN ON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHY DO I HAVE THIS HORRIBLE LUCK WITH EVERYTHING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

So car on is less than car off... does this make any sence!?!?

mlstrass
07-04-2008, 03:29 PM
is that at idle? HO alt?

snb778
07-04-2008, 09:34 PM
yes HO alt...both at idle and reved up...never went past 12.45 with car on

darkhunter139
07-04-2008, 09:42 PM
i'd just like to be able to do it the right way...with a DMM, but for whatever reason it isnt reading like it should.

You said you are setting bass to 0....you are not setting your sub output level to 0 are you? That should be all the way up

snb778
07-04-2008, 10:45 PM
no no... gain starting all the way down... BASS on the radio set to 0

regardless.. I gotta figure out WTF is happening with my battery issue now

darkhunter139
07-04-2008, 10:47 PM
no no... gain starting all the way down... BASS on the radio set to 0

regardless.. I gotta figure out WTF is happening with my battery issue now

If you have ur sub plugged in and have base to 0 is there output?

snb778
07-04-2008, 10:57 PM
yea I have bass now...thats not even an issue...im breakin it in right now.... Never DIDNT have bass...just had problems testing the power properly with a DMM