PDA

View Full Version : truck box for 2 10's



newyorkjets00
06-30-2008, 03:25 AM
ok so the mounting depth on a kicker cvx 10 is 5 15/16.. i have 2 of these and i have a 93 reg cab s10 im 6'3 and wana build this box so im not sittin in my dash.. i know i have a couple post on here but bare with me i might make it worth your while :) the box im using now is 8'' at the bottom and 4'' at the top but they subs are to deep and hit the wall when i sat them in but i think thats cuz the slant of the box so i needa fix that.. and i should have plenty room i can also use 1/2'' wood to save space. i would like a ported box mayb a amp rack in the middle but dont gotta have that.. so if u got some designs or something in mind lmk.. ill get dimm tomo but the box in there now is 44 across and 8'' bottom 4'' top and 15'' tall one divider with holes all drilled in it.. 20 bux at the pawn shop couldnt pass it up.

newyorkjets00
06-30-2008, 12:13 PM
nothing?

jdc753
06-30-2008, 02:31 PM
how well does that box fit with those dimensions that you gave? is there an extra inch up at the top maybe, or can it go up higher with a small top dimension? Can it go any wider?

I can draw something up in cad and figure out mounting depth and such.

BuckyBoy
06-30-2008, 02:42 PM
I replied to your email.

newyorkjets00
06-30-2008, 03:21 PM
pm and email sent

BEAVER.989
06-30-2008, 03:25 PM
You're still clinging to the idea of getting two ported 10's behind the seat of that S-10, huh?

You know where I stand on this issue, but good luck...

newyorkjets00
06-30-2008, 03:41 PM
lol yah... i got some pretty good ppl workin with me

Buck
06-30-2008, 03:42 PM
http://www.subthump.com/index.html

newyorkjets00
06-30-2008, 09:38 PM
i like that tall guys box..

newyorkjets00
07-04-2008, 10:23 PM
bump

newyorkjets00
07-07-2008, 02:32 AM
anyone else?

newyorkjets00
07-10-2008, 04:02 AM
???

KHARPS
07-10-2008, 09:50 AM
I would just try and go with one 10'' ported. I have a ranger and the only way I would be able to fit two 10'' ported would be to build across the whole cab and all the way up to the window line. Then I wouldn't have anywhere to fit my amps. But if you find a way to fit it then do it..... maybe you should check out cardomain.com and look at the s10s on there. You might be able to find some good ideas. Good luck.

newyorkjets00
07-13-2008, 02:05 AM
thanks