PDA

View Full Version : do i have enough room to fit an 18"?



pinoywitboom
06-27-2008, 07:25 AM
i have 14.5 inches of height which is the MAX height i can go with the enclosure, so with just this measurement would i be able to properly port an 18" sub in there?

ascendantsubs1
06-27-2008, 07:33 AM
gonna depend on width and depth- if you can get 6-7cu outta it

pinoywitboom
06-27-2008, 07:44 AM
well max width i have to work with is 33" and about 25" long is as long as i can go, so can i do it?

andytb
06-27-2008, 07:51 AM
not enough room

boomzilla
06-27-2008, 08:12 AM
cars with small trunks ftmfl.
my 04 cavy can only fit probably a 15 at 3 cubes.
its ****in horrible.

SeanDub
06-27-2008, 08:17 AM
no

NissanKicker
06-27-2008, 11:31 AM
YES & NO ...
... Depends on the 18 you're putting in.

( MA Audio 18XL/QL ) - only need 3cuft - 6cuft ported...

* Just don't expect to get a RE MT or something of that matter with those dimensions.

PV Audio
06-27-2008, 11:59 AM
Here's my rule of thumb that has never failed me: for 15s and 18s, if you're either unsure or you have to compromise enclosure size, it isn't worth it.

NissanKicker
06-27-2008, 12:01 PM
^^^ That's a fact!

grimreper912003
06-27-2008, 12:02 PM
MJ18 sealed maybe. if your asking for a MT, BTL, LMS or something like that, I wouldnt even bother. A 12" in the correct box can get just as loud as a 18" in a ****** box.

x2o
06-27-2008, 12:06 PM
You can fit a 15" MT :D

NissanKicker
06-27-2008, 12:09 PM
You can fit a 15" MT :D

Let him buy yours....

SeanDub
06-27-2008, 12:13 PM
I think that was the idea, hence the :D

NissanKicker
06-27-2008, 12:23 PM
If it wasn't... I erged it on!

pinoywitboom
07-21-2008, 08:44 AM
ok what if this 18" aq hdc3 which would be tuned to 35 hertz enough room or no? also may i add the car is a hatchback so if i go with lil less length i can gain some height for dimensions would that help?