PDA

View Full Version : Is a 4 inch aero port enoughe for a.....



babaganoush123
06-12-2008, 10:43 AM
Is a 4 inch aero port enough for a 2.88 cube box thats gonna have the orion hcca in?

CRXBMPN
06-12-2008, 10:44 AM
what size orion hcca? 10 or 12? i usually go with one 4" aero per 10 and usually two for a 12 or 15

babaganoush123
06-12-2008, 10:47 AM
***. its a 12 the new orion. its gonna be tuned at 31hz. and gonna have 2 bracing in like a T.

babaganoush123
06-12-2008, 10:56 AM
bump. man ima be pissed if i hear port noise the box is literally done all i have to do is pop the aero in.

CRXBMPN
06-12-2008, 10:59 AM
so you want to use one aero?
honestly I did a smallish box install for my ex's car with an L7 12 in it, and had no port noise at all, i didnt have jack for power so the port velocity couldnt have been that much... but i mean it will work but when I have modeled out boxes TYPICALLY it seemed that the one port boxes would be very peaky compared to two port boxes that had a bit more range from the tuning to the F3 (-3db point from tuning hz)

babaganoush123
06-12-2008, 11:05 AM
lol i didn't get what you just said bro. o yea its gonna get around 1000 daily even tho people say you need at least 2000-2500 to see what its possible of doing.

mlstrass
06-12-2008, 11:29 AM
maybe do a 6" aero, but you'll lose a little more box volume...

babaganoush123
06-12-2008, 11:30 AM
i think i'll stick with the 4 and see what happens. i would have to order the 6 and wait the get rid of the 4..etc

adas
06-13-2008, 12:39 PM
It's got a 4" vc and your giving it 1000w?:uhoh: It's not going to be pushed at all so you should be fine with 1 4" aero. But that sub could be much, much louder then what your going to be doing with it now:)

PV Audio
06-13-2008, 12:44 PM
12.5 sq in of port area isn't enough. I know the flare pushes it up to being about 15-18, but you're still gonna have port noise.

PV Audio
06-13-2008, 12:45 PM
It's got a 4" vc and your giving it 1000w?:uhoh: It's not going to be pushed at all so you should be fine with 1 4" aero. But that sub could be much, much louder then what your going to be doing with it now:)Size of the voice coil does not indicate power handling. Fi Q next to me takes 1200 all day long in the home theatre, while the D6G next to me with a 3" coil also would cook under 150.

adas
06-13-2008, 12:58 PM
Size of the voice coil does not indicate power handling. Fi Q next to me takes 1200 all day long in the home theatre, while the D6G next to me with a 3" coil also would cook under 150.Ok, just saying the 4" voice coil spl subs all need at least 2000w to get moving!

NissanKicker
06-13-2008, 01:39 PM
It's not goin' to be enough....
... 8" x 11" deep.

NissanKicker
06-13-2008, 01:40 PM
and make that box 3.3 Internally.