PDA

View Full Version : flare port question



unrated
06-08-2008, 08:31 PM
hey guys, im gonna attempt to build my first flared slot port, i just have a few questions that i couldnt find on here

i am just looking for some small hints on when i do a flare port

how far back from the front of the box do you start the flare ( i know the further back the bigger the flare, i am just looking for an rough number)

second i want the flare on the edge side of the box too, so how far in to i make the side,

am i close if i go 2 inches from the front and 2 inches in from the side, that would give me a nice sharp radius turn, i know trial and error is going to be my best bet, i was just looking for any quick tips

Thanks

SPL Blazer
06-08-2008, 11:36 PM
I don't think your gonna get a lot of tips on this one, I could be wrong though. I have yet to see a flared slot port, I've heard of them done a couple times. The only way I've heard of doing it is with the help of a Termlab meter and a lot of testing.