PDA

View Full Version : built a box for a T2 but...



cocoleveo7686
06-03-2008, 01:12 AM
when i cut out the hole for the subwoofer, i cut it out to 11 3/4 but it was a tad too big for some reason, i can fit about 4 screws on each side of the subwoofer but there are 2-4 spots that i cant, can i just use silicone to seal the parts i cant put the screws in i dont want to build another box

Canaan
06-03-2008, 02:14 AM
double baffle the box and cut a new mounting hole.

cocoleveo7686
06-03-2008, 11:34 AM
double baffle the box and cut a new mounting hole.

i already put a double baffle on, the first hole i cut to 11 3/4 and it was too big, the 2nd hole i did to 11 1/2 and it was still too big, dont really know what to do

Coolwazabi
06-03-2008, 11:38 AM
3 baffles ? or make a new baffle..

BrianChia
06-03-2008, 11:39 AM
i already put a double baffle on, the first hole i cut to 11 3/4 and it was too big, the 2nd hole i did to 11 1/2 and it was still too big, dont really know what to do

Triple baffle? :eek:

BrianChia
06-03-2008, 11:40 AM
But measure before you cut it this time...:idea:

bjfish11
06-03-2008, 01:23 PM
http://www.rockfordfosgate.com/scripts/rightnow.cfg/php.exe/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=385&p_prod_lvl1=19&p_prod_lvl2=26&p_cat_lvl1=5&p_cat_lvl2=&p_search_text=385&p_search_type=2%3Afaqs.faq_id

HellsRise
06-03-2008, 01:25 PM
Make sure the sub fits before you screw down your baffle next time...

Have you already painted/carpetted it? If not just back the screws out and make a new baffle.

350zspl
06-03-2008, 01:29 PM
i had to triple baffle once

bjfish11
06-03-2008, 05:35 PM
i had to triple baffle once
:crap:

RAM_Designs
06-03-2008, 08:09 PM
Have you already painted/carpetted it? If not just back the screws out and make a new baffle.

x2

Just unscrew is and use a jigsaw to take off the baffle...

edzy
06-03-2008, 08:24 PM
invert the sub, make a card board template, fit it on the sub, trace or measure it on to the box.. Or get the subs specs..

THUMPPER
06-03-2008, 10:27 PM
use a router to take a round section out of the top panel
then you can put in a new peice with the proper mounting hole
diameter.....

cocoleveo7686
06-04-2008, 12:27 AM
i put RTV silicone on it, im going to see if this seals it, the sub does not move at all out of the box, if not then i might just do a triple baffle, i dont think ill beable to take off the front piece because i doubled on the front and even the first front was too big and i measured.

jake21
06-04-2008, 03:08 AM
Measure twice, cut once

superbang
06-04-2008, 03:31 AM
Measure twice, cut once


Ohh, thats the saying. I always think "cut twice, measure once"

oh a real note..I've done the same before. now when doing the cut out for the sub I make it slightly smaller then the mounting size then just slowly shave it out still the sub fits firmly when pressed in.

cocoleveo7686
06-04-2008, 02:06 PM
yea well i measured twice because i did 2 baffles, and the first one i did was 11 3/4 just like the RF website says, the 2nd one i did was 11 1/2 and it was still too big so i guess RF is wrong is the mounting diameter, i put RTV silicon on it and it seems liek it has sealed the box i am going to go outside and play it a little later and see if i can hear any leaks.


I had 2 12 L7's in about the same size box as this is in, so im hoping the T2 will get louder even tho its 2 subs against one, this box is optimal for the T2 the box i had for the l7s was not optimal at all

THUMPPER
06-04-2008, 03:04 PM
yea well i measured twice because i did 2 baffles, and the first one i did was 11 3/4 just like the RF website says, the 2nd one i did was 11 1/2 and it was still too big so i guess RF is wrong is the mounting diameter,

I build hundreds of RF boxes

if you look carefully at the RF speck sheet it says that 11 3/4" is
the diameter for the MOUNTING SCREW locations

the hole cut out diameter is 10 13/16"

Supergumby5000
06-04-2008, 03:06 PM
I build hundreds of RF boxes

if you look carefully at the RF speck sheet it says that 11 3/4" is
the diameter for the MOUNTING SCREW locations

the hole cut out diameter is 10 13/16"

:word:

Supergumby5000
06-04-2008, 03:07 PM
I build hundreds of RF boxes

if you look carefully at the RF speck sheet it says that 11 3/4" is
the diameter for the MOUNTING SCREW locations

the hole cut out diameter is 10 13/16"

oh and thumpper, i emailed you about box building and you never got back to me :fyi:

THUMPPER
06-05-2008, 01:26 AM
oh and thumpper, i emailed you about box building and you never got back to me :fyi:

I buisy like beaver.......I am working my way thru the list of e mails
and PM's

cocoleveo7686
06-06-2008, 12:01 AM
im pushing around 1200 watts rms to this thing and it hardly comes out. i set it with a DMM i have about 2000 watts rms i can work with. i wonder why it doesnt sound that loud

cocoleveo7686
06-06-2008, 12:46 PM
bump