PDA

View Full Version : 2001 Mercedes C320 Stereo Question!



yinyang042
06-02-2008, 07:16 PM
Hey Everyone,

I have a question. I have a 2001 Mercedes Benz C320 with a factory radio in it. I went to a car stereo place to see about getting an CD/MP3 Player installed into my car. They told me if I were to have them put an after market stereo in the car that I would have to run an amp to the speakers (the factory speakers) to be able to hear sound. Why is that and is that true?

I also heard from the dealership that there is fiberoptic in the car and so the stereo company should be careful. What does this mean?

I really do not want to end up spending like 500 bucks just to put an after market stereo in and I dont want to break what I currently have so I end up with no stereo. Can anyone provide me with any information regarding my two questions?

DevanTheDude
06-03-2008, 01:06 AM
Leave the factory radio. Research OEM integration. I would imagine your looking at alot more than 500$ to replace the factory unit anyway

Injected54
06-03-2008, 03:38 AM
Welcome to CA.com

yinyang042
06-03-2008, 07:15 PM
So does anyone know the answers to my questions?

JLa Obsessed
06-03-2008, 07:20 PM
So does anyone know the answers to my questions?

none of us here can afford Mercedes :fyi: we blow all of our money on car audio :D

jbizzle
06-03-2008, 09:25 PM
Welcome to CA.com :wave:

denim
07-12-2008, 09:33 AM
Welcome to CA.com.

sak384
07-28-2008, 11:02 PM
yes i do....I have a mercedes e-430 that has been fully redone....the existing becker radio has a code that must be reset anttime power is removed from it..Make sure you write this codse number done in a safe place if you wish to sell the car later and put back the factory radio..
The radio can be simply removed and disconnect the fiber optic cable and tape it up. The problem with you reusing the existing car amp and there is one is that it too turns on by the fiber optic cable. It is way underpowered...A reaonable cd player and amp begginners should not exceed 400...

str8_up
07-28-2008, 11:04 PM
welcome
to
CA

TC2k15x2
07-28-2008, 11:05 PM
Dude you probably dont even have fiber optics and a car audio shop is going to try and **** you in the ***, trust me I know from experience...

Its easy to change the head unit if you dont have fiber optics, and you wont have to run an amp to your door speakers if you dont want to, just run them off the head unit.

If you have fiber optics, its not even worth messing with in my opinion.