PDA

View Full Version : pioneer avh-p4000DVD problems, please help!!!!



UNDERGROUND_BUM
05-10-2008, 05:35 PM
ok so i just finished my install for my pioneer avh-p4000DVD, and i tried to ground the lead for the parking brake so i could watch while driving (passengers) but it didnt work. what else is needed to be done or what can i try. has anyone done this with this head unit?????

Macklessdaddy
05-10-2008, 10:11 PM
http://cgi.ebay.com/Pioneer-Video-Bypass-fits-AVH-P4000DVD-AVH-P5000DVD_W0QQitemZ170217541994QQihZ007QQcategoryZ7 9835QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

crx4luke
05-11-2008, 12:22 AM
you have to hook it up so that it can be reset every time the radio turns on.

tv559
05-11-2008, 12:30 AM
ok so i just finished my install for my pioneer avh-p4000DVD, and i tried to ground the lead for the parking brake so i could watch while driving (passengers) but it didnt work. what else is needed to be done or what can i try. has anyone done this with this head unit?????

My installer told me today that all you need is to ground the parking brake lead. Great now I think I need the Bypass box:mad:.

tv559
05-11-2008, 12:31 AM
you have to hook it up so that it can be reset every time the radio turns on.


How do you do that?

crx4luke
05-11-2008, 12:33 AM
I usually use a relay that triggers off the remote turn on wire.

UNDERGROUND_BUM
05-11-2008, 01:28 AM
yup jus got done....... used a relay switch between the wire for the e- brake and ground. works like a charm. now i got a temp error message....... any one know what that could be its a brand new head unit. ipod videos work though........

Kenneth10483
05-11-2008, 01:31 AM
www.AVIC411.com

jeffs42885
05-13-2008, 02:08 AM
I grounded the parking break to the ground wire, and switched it. It works fine

Justbear
06-08-2008, 12:26 PM
I grounded the parking break to the ground wire, and switched it. It works fine

Hi. May i know what have you switched? Also, i thought the parking brake already grounded? so you have 2 wires for the parking brake connected to ground now?

suland
06-08-2008, 02:24 PM
Connect the brake-wire of a HU to the Ground through the switch. When the HU is on, turn switch off and on, then press OK on a screen.

Justbear
06-08-2008, 05:20 PM
sorry guys, but may i know which switch you are referring. Thanks

RollinSound
06-08-2008, 05:22 PM
u need to get a regular swith ground one side and the othe side needs to go to the parking break wire

Justbear
06-08-2008, 05:35 PM
thanks, do you have any online web link that i can refer to?

RollinSound
06-08-2008, 05:43 PM
no this is just how to do it what do u not get?

Justbear
06-08-2008, 05:48 PM
actually i had the same problem with threadstarter. I had the parking brake grounded. But still cant view anything, either stationary or in motion.

in fact, what was the relay switch being referred here?

RollinSound
06-08-2008, 06:18 PM
take the relay out u dont need it at all. just get a 2 pole switch and ground one side and hook the other to the light green parking break wire. turn the radio on and then turn the switch off and then on and u should be good to go

Justbear
06-08-2008, 10:54 PM
take the relay out u dont need it at all. just get a 2 pole switch and ground one side and hook the other to the light green parking break wire. turn the radio on and then turn the switch off and then on and u should be good to go

sorry, just to make sure.. is this the one you referring?

http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d26/Justbear/relay.jpg

Zorasmiles
06-09-2008, 01:28 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/High-Quality-car-toggle-switch-with-blue-LED-HiFi-race_W0QQitemZ370057358686QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item 370057358686&

that's the kind of toggle switch you need..

Justbear
06-09-2008, 03:29 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/High-Quality-car-toggle-switch-with-blue-LED-HiFi-race_W0QQitemZ370057358686QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item 370057358686&

that's the kind of toggle switch you need..

Thanks, 1 last question. Do i have to on/off the switch each time 1 play dvd or its a one time action?

if need on/off everytime, you guys install the switch outside? sorry for my questions.

suland
06-09-2008, 11:17 AM
Yes, outside. You will need it to switch each time you turn on your HU.