PDA

View Full Version : no air space



jmrunz
05-05-2008, 10:35 AM
hi all, here is a problem that most import cars are dealing with. i have a family and we take my car on trips so i need most of the trunk for junk. what can i do or what has others done for big bass with no air space. i have had all sorts of boxes and sizes and they all take up all the trunk space. free air is an option and i just did that last night sounds ok but not boomy enough. what are some other ideas that the world of audio has seen or done. please let me know.

james

mil81
05-05-2008, 01:54 PM
I am a huge SQ fan, so I put a nice sealed box in my girlfriend's Jetta. I made an amp rack that sits all the way around the box, with the box in the middle. With the amps, distribution blocks, and wires hidden, it looks wicked, sounds great, and allows for almost all the truck space to hold stuff. I just have to get her a nice grill so we don't have to be so worried about the sub.

galacticmonkey
05-05-2008, 03:20 PM
Just build a little sealed box for a 10 or something, and try to keep it off to the side.

grimreper912003
05-05-2008, 03:24 PM
I did an install yesterday on a older escort, witch has a mid size trunk. It was 1 12" audiobahn AW120t in a 2.5 cu ft box tunned to 37hz and it was loud for what it is. So you still can do ported. She has most of her trunk room still. I hear alot of TC subs and Soundsplinters like small ported boxes. I would do a 12" Mag with a SAE-1000d in a nice small ported box.

miker
05-05-2008, 06:24 PM
Might want to try a shallow mount sub, and have the box go along the side wall of the trunk? With the amp mounted on the back of the box.

I think that would be a good way to go, or do the same but fiberglass it, and you will take up almost no space.

mil81
05-05-2008, 07:36 PM
I like the idea of a shallow mount box, but I never mount the amp on the box myself. The vibration from the box is not good on the standup Capacitors in the amp. I've never had one fail, but it's not worth the risk to me.

mapolley07
05-05-2008, 07:41 PM
I like the idea of a shallow mount box, but I never mount the amp on the box myself. The vibration from the box is not good on the standup Capacitors in the amp. I've never had one fail, but it's not worth the risk to me.

that is old logic, the vibration from your car hitting bumps and just driving in general is far more severe than box vibration. and if your box flexes that much it needs more bracing anyway.

the only reason I see for not mounting the amp to the box it that it makes the whole setup easy to steal, only one big box to grab and you have amp, sub, box in like 5 seconds lol, but also that makes it easier to pull out of the car if you need to

mil81
05-05-2008, 08:53 PM
Like I say, I have never seen one fail due to vibration, but I work in the sawmill industry, and I know how bad constant vibration can be to electronics. I am in the middle of repairing one of our moisture sensors as we speak. That said, I don't think it's worth the risk.

But that's just my opinion. To each their own.
Murray