PDA

View Full Version : D3 problems, no sound



mr. jitters
04-27-2008, 04:41 PM
So i finally got around to installing my avic-D3 today, and installation went pretty well until i turned the unit on.

The unit starts up fine, and has visuals, but there is no audio from any source.
I re checked all the connections and cannot figure out what the problem is.

any suggestions?

lashlee
04-27-2008, 06:01 PM
Make sure that in one of the menus there is a setting for antenna or amp. I believe it's in the function part of the menu.

mr. jitters
04-28-2008, 11:34 AM
i tried that but to no avail.

the vehicle is an 04 envoy if that matters

ThatChevyGuy
04-28-2008, 11:36 AM
Make sure you dont have a factory amp.

blue200sx
04-28-2008, 11:37 AM
does the envoy have a factory amp? or bose? if so you ay not be turning on the factory amp

ThatChevyGuy
04-28-2008, 11:38 AM
You dont say?!

mr. jitters
04-28-2008, 12:47 PM
Make sure you dont have a factory amp.

just ran out and checked and i surely do, underneath the rear passenger seat.

how does a brother go about getting it to turn on?

blue200sx
04-28-2008, 12:53 PM
which harness did you use to hook up to the envoy? it should have a remote wire or amp turn on wire.

mr. jitters
04-28-2008, 12:55 PM
which harness did you use to hook up to the envoy? it should have a remote wire or amp turn on wire.

scoshe, i connected the remote wire n errything though.

lashlee
04-28-2008, 10:30 PM
Interesting, it should fire up as long as you've got power on the turn on wire.

DD_Dave
04-28-2008, 10:33 PM
if it has onstar you won't get any sound without a special adapter...even if you don't subscribe....