PDA

View Full Version : Changing an enclosures tuning freq?



rc10mike
04-19-2008, 11:58 PM
I have a box for my 2 JL 12w6v2's thats tuned to JL's reccomended 32hz. Its a slot port. Isnt there a way I can change the tuning by changing the length of the port? I would like to drop it to 28hz or lower.

Heres my box:
16"H x 32"W x 17.75"D, 4.159^3ft gross vol. Slot port 14.5 x 2.5 x 28.9"long@32Hz. After all displacement, 3.097^3ft net vol, 1.541^3ft each

PV Audio
04-20-2008, 01:03 AM
Not really, no. The first easiest way would be to somehow make the port narrower. The next way would be to somehow make it longer (but be careful, as the longer it is, the more air it displaces, which causes the tuning to go up), and finally the third way would be to cut off one side of the box and make it larger without changing the port.

PV Audio
04-20-2008, 01:03 AM
Plus, if it's actually tuned at 32hz, dropping to 28 won't make a difference.

photocrazy8
04-20-2008, 01:09 AM
adding some polyfill will help lower tuning...

PV Audio
04-20-2008, 01:19 AM
Do you know how much stuffing it would take to lower the tuning of that enclosure by 4hz?

photocrazy8
04-20-2008, 01:23 AM
Do you know how much stuffing it would take to lower the tuning of that enclosure by 4hz?

a lot but, but too much will have the reverse effect lol

rc10mike
04-20-2008, 04:27 AM
Im sort of new to ported enclosures, I just thought that changing the length of the port will change the freq. As for the polyfill, I doubt that will work well in a ported box, wouldnt it blow out the port?

savagebee
04-20-2008, 04:35 AM
Im sort of new to ported enclosures, I just thought that changing the length of the port will change the freq. As for the polyfill, I doubt that will work well in a ported box, wouldnt it blow out the port?

no it wouldnt blow out of the port

at most it would vibrate around, or pulse, but you wont even see it in the port anyways