PDA

View Full Version : 1/2" Mdf?



k_schutte
04-19-2008, 11:16 AM
When i build the box for my HD3 15"s i need to get it as big as possible, like every inch will count. I was wondering if it would be OK to use 1/2" MDF, with a 1" baffle if i enforced it with fiberglass matt...? It would gie me .6+ cubic feet just switching from 3/4" to 1/2"...

I have a ton of fiberglass matt adn resin/hardener laying around so cost of fiberglass doesn't matter. I was thinking build the box, cover the entire inside with a couple layer so of matt then run threaded rod with nuts for bracing (think i seen that on here).

I dont know... I need more box to run my subs! I only have 7.8ft^3 right now (after port area and basket space etc...) ANY OTHER IDEAS?

MikeyB
04-19-2008, 11:20 AM
If you do so I would use birch

bjfish11
04-19-2008, 01:07 PM
Well think of it this way.... if you use 1/2" MDF and add a couple layers of mat/resin, you will be getting very close to 3/4", but it wont be near as strong.

If its going to be a large enclouse, I would use 3/4", but thats just my opinion.

dragnix
04-19-2008, 01:13 PM
you can use 1/2", but like BJ said, you need to do a lot of bracing. And in the end, it's just probably better to go with 3/4"

k_schutte
04-19-2008, 01:43 PM
****...
I am just tryin to figure out how i am going to get enough box to run both of my subs. I was thinking about running one of them but i just don't think i would be happy with that and i already have a pair...

There needs to be like what 6" of open space in front of the subs? I can make a box big enough but it will pretty much block the trunk area off from the cabin. Even the rear deck will be blocked off so venting that wouldn't even do any good. Would firing the port into the cabin sound good or not? I am going to get some pictures before too long so you all know what i am working with here... biggest i got so far was 10.8ft^3 before port/sub area is subtracted... I want to do the "sweet spot" which i am told is 4.5ft^3 (each) at 40Hz
My main worry is that due to the box, the $1200+ subs/amp i bought will sound worse than the $300 setup i have in there now (which actualy hits pretty **** nice for 10"s)

I am just going to google some pics of the trunk of my ETC so you'all can see whats up...

Here is the arm rest down (not my car) the leather/sound deadener and sheild have all been removed so it is a straight shot into the trunk. This is where i was thinking about having the port fire through
http://imgplace.com/image_bin/7658/847a376233d987052f47fb5183f624de.jpg.th.jpg (http://imgplace.com/image/view/847a376233d987052f47fb5183f624de)

random trunk picture (not my car)
http://imgplace.com/image_bin/1203/5b4458917b9279dc94557dd34902964b.jpg.th.jpg (http://imgplace.com/image/view/5b4458917b9279dc94557dd34902964b)

another trunnk picture (not my car) just over 40" between the trunk arms, 42" form teh back seat to the back of the trunk and 18" top to bottom
http://imgplace.com/image_bin/9083/b61a548c9606afe1fd8d1d99f9087264.jpg.th.jpg (http://imgplace.com/image/view/b61a548c9606afe1fd8d1d99f9087264)

this is a pic of MY car just cuz....
http://imgplace.com/image_bin/6418/a9344a14b0d622592fe9c4445e3771fb.jpg.th.jpg (http://imgplace.com/image/view/a9344a14b0d622592fe9c4445e3771fb)

I have my two speaker amps mounted inside the spare wheel well so using some of that for more space isn't an option (unless i find somewhere to move the amps i guess... Other than that i guess i will just have to see how big of a box i can ACTUALY fit into the trunk...

BobbyDD
04-19-2008, 01:51 PM
I don't have any experience with them but aeros may help.

mlstrass
04-19-2008, 03:33 PM
Aero's would take up less space. My box gives each sub 4.25^3 each and it's fine, so going a little smaller won't hurt.

But those Caddy's don't seem very good for getting loud, just ask BigJoker. Also if the box blocks off all the sound from getting into the cabin that won't help either.

Do they make fold down rear seats for that car? If so and you can get a set then I'd fire to the front like I did...

miker
04-19-2008, 06:39 PM
Do aeros.. no matter what you are going to end up with the same space using 1/2 or 3/4...

k_schutte
04-19-2008, 07:40 PM
OK...

How do i do "aeros"? how much space do i need to add for the aero ports? I can get a good 9ft^3 after the subs area is subtracted but i have NO experience with aeros what so ever! Also how to go about tuning and where to buy the ports?

forward facing, rear facing, i need tons of info. I am going to search too but...

king ranch
04-21-2008, 12:02 AM
aeros would be your best best they take up hardly no airspace like my 6 inch aero which is tuned at 34hz in a box for 2 12's l7's that is 5.6 before any displacement the aero only take up .18 of airspace

contact mobeious he did my build and its awseome box