PDA

View Full Version : Got the 800PRS



tiny tim
04-17-2008, 12:43 AM
So anyway my head unit was stolen outta my car last week so I had to decide on a new one that the insurance would cover.

I ended up getting the pioneer 800PRS, came in the mail today. Now the only thing left is to get it in there.

I'm a complete newb to installation, the most I've ever done is rip the system out of my totaled car (hah) and install an Ipod adapter to the back of my old 8600MP.

I want to take it active cus everyone's telling me it will sound way better, but have no idea how to do that. I also have pretty much free installation to anywhere of my choice (insurance agreed to cover it) so will they do an active set up? Any of you 880/800PRS that convinced me to get it have suggestions on what to do?

As far as the rest of my set up i have a 2003 chevy silverado with all Memphis mclass speakers throughout and 2 10"s under the back seat in sealed box. Thanks for advice

ebrunn
04-17-2008, 01:49 AM
Seems like a active setup is a little over your head at this time.

tiny tim
04-17-2008, 02:02 AM
yeah youre probably right. but thanks for the advice tho buddy!

danz24
04-17-2008, 02:05 AM
What exactly are you asking here? The point of active is to have more customization so it sounds better for you. Figure out which drivers you want first.

WrenchGuy
04-17-2008, 03:17 AM
Lot to do and get rid of the coaxes.

tiny tim
04-17-2008, 03:17 AM
this is prob dumb but im dumb with car audio (hence im posting right now) but can coaxials not go active?

tcguy85
04-17-2008, 10:04 AM
coaxs cannot.

i will agree and say that you don't seem ready to go active quite yet. do LOTS of research on it first. it's not for everybody.

alxmlr789
04-17-2008, 10:06 AM
Your typical car stereo installation bay (best buy, CC, sound advice) is gonna look at you like you are crazy if you mention being active.

You should probably give that unit to me, and buy something else. :)

danz24
04-17-2008, 11:10 AM
Your typical car stereo installation bay (best buy, CC, sound advice) is gonna look at you like you are crazy if you mention being active.

You should probably give that unit to me, and buy something else. :)

ahha so true. I explained to them that all the crossover settings were being handled by the HU and such I that I did not have a passive crossover and such. After all that explaining they asked where I put my processor....:rolleyes:

krisfnbz
04-17-2008, 11:33 AM
With your setup now you wont gain anything going active, I dont even think you can because you have coaxes. You would need to get a good set of components, to which you would be able to cross your mids, and tweets.

nismos14
04-17-2008, 01:34 PM
Unless you have bi ampable coax, then you can't currently run active.

tiny tim
04-17-2008, 03:06 PM
so is this head unit pretty much useless without an active setup? should i have got something else?

nismos14
04-17-2008, 03:10 PM
No. You still hve 16 band LR eq, and a bunch of other stuff.

tcguy85
04-17-2008, 08:55 PM
it's still an awesome unit regardless. but when the time comes for you to go active you will have the right stuff.