PDA

View Full Version : HU random shut off..



Civic96Lx
04-14-2008, 12:03 AM
so i my friend has a head unit that has been working just fine for the last several months or so, but lately its seems that the unit is shutting off and restarting at the most random times and will sometimes not come back on for a while.. i was talking to an alpine tech about it.. said it might be a board in the unit of somethin with the red batt wire.. wonderin if anyone had any suggestions or comments.. anyone heard of this?? it seems as though it is just getting too hot or somthin, but will shut off at low volume or after hitting a bump.. very strange.. any help would be appreciated..

Civic96Lx
04-15-2008, 01:37 PM
anyone??

nismos14
04-15-2008, 02:20 PM
Did you check all the wiring? Don't post back until you do :)

Civic96Lx
04-16-2008, 12:45 AM
i dont see y it would be wiring when it had been working perfectly from before..

nismos14
04-16-2008, 09:44 AM
i dont see y it would be wiring when it had been working perfectly from before..

Let me put it to you this way, the HU also worked fine before, so why would it be the HU, right? That is based on YOUR logic. Anything could go wrong, especially wiring. So not checking it to see if it is bad is the 1st mistake you made. That would be the simplest thing to check. Now once you do that you can eliminate wiring as a cause.

Then you can check the harnesses to check for loose pins, and frayed wiring, bent contacts etc. Also if the HU stays off for a while, but sometimes it doesn't it seems more like a wiring issue, or possibly something internally on the main board.

thegreatestpenn
04-16-2008, 09:59 AM
the wire may need to be upgraded to a larger size too, but it sounds like something is slipping (like power, ground, or ignition)

nismos14
04-16-2008, 10:02 AM
the wire may need to be upgraded to a larger size too, but it sounds like something is slipping (like power, ground, or ignition)

:confused: Why? If it was working fine before then it doesn't need to be upgraded unless it is an alpine with V-drive, in which case it comes with other wires.

Civic96Lx
04-20-2008, 07:43 PM
figured it out!!! corroded power wire that was leading to the unit. it had upgraded 10 guage with a 30 amp fuse from a rockford fos 10guage amp kit and it was corroded where the wire met the fuse and terminals..

Civic96Lx
04-20-2008, 07:43 PM
works perfectly now :)

nismos14
04-20-2008, 08:23 PM
And you were SOOO doubtful :)

Civic96Lx
04-20-2008, 10:05 PM
hahah yea thanks!!

nismos14
04-20-2008, 10:13 PM
Glad its workin out.