PDA

View Full Version : Box Port help.



Weeznur32
04-13-2008, 12:53 PM
Hey guys, I'm going to build a 8 cubic foot box and I want to make interchangeable ports so i can change the tuning if desired.

I usually make boxes with L ports and have never done just a straight like square port.

How much port area do i need for 8 cubes and what would the length of the port need to be for 35hz? Thanks

Weeznur32
04-13-2008, 01:04 PM
bump i need to build this soon

benchambers80
04-13-2008, 01:07 PM
Use one of those.

http://www.linearteam.dk/default.aspx?download=winisdpro

http://www.linearteam.dk/default.aspx?pageid=winisd