PDA

View Full Version : Wiring Though The Box



99durango5.9L
04-11-2008, 08:01 PM
http://i99.photobucket.com/albums/l317/jdcrosse22/DSC023111.jpg


in the bottem right corner of the box there are screws or something coming out....does he run the wire from inside the box to those then from those to the amp?.....because right now mine are coming out the port...i wasn't sure


Edit....i can't spell Through...not Though

babaganoush123
04-11-2008, 08:05 PM
yea. my box is the same i just run them through the port then to my amp.

99durango5.9L
04-11-2008, 08:06 PM
yea. my box is the same i just run them through the port then to my amp.

but i don't wanna run them though the port tho....what could i use instead? would something like screws work?

mrbomb
04-11-2008, 08:10 PM
get a terminal cup

mrbomb
04-11-2008, 08:11 PM
or just drill a hole in the box, stick the wires through, and seal it with silicone

BuckyBoy
04-11-2008, 08:12 PM
Just drill a hole in the back of the box, run the wire through, and seal around the wire.
That's a quick, cheap way.
Or, the best way is to just buy a terminal cup.

babaganoush123
04-11-2008, 08:13 PM
screws would work or a terminal cup from radio shack there like $8 or $10 bucks.

99durango5.9L
04-11-2008, 08:13 PM
or just drill a hole in the box, stick the wires through, and seal it with silicone

wow that easy.....alright thanks....

FredS3251
04-12-2008, 03:10 AM
I actually like doing the bolts through the box. I had to terminal cup at the time and was like ok just tap and shove them through. Worked good and saved money on buying a cup not that they are alot of money, but yeah I would do it again just for the turnout.

Nova76
04-12-2008, 03:15 AM
thats the best way to do it is drilling the hole and then sealing it after you put the wires throught iv burt up alot of terminal cups because they cant handle all the power running throught it i mean there plastic and if you have even 1000rms running throught it, it still burnt up on me

savagebee
04-12-2008, 03:37 AM
thats the best way to do it is drilling the hole and then sealing it after you put the wires throught iv burt up alot of terminal cups because they cant handle all the power running throught it i mean there plastic and if you have even 1000rms running throught it, it still burnt up on me

you burnt up a terminal cup?


everyone knows to only use 3kwrms terminal cups

SSS 18734
04-12-2008, 03:38 AM
thats the best way to do it is drilling the hole and then sealing it after you put the wires throught iv burt up alot of terminal cups because they cant handle all the power running throught it i mean there plastic and if you have even 1000rms running throught it, it still burnt up on me

Plastic is a good insulator. Something isn't right if your terminal cups are BURNING.

bumpin buick
04-12-2008, 03:52 AM
I highly doubt you burned up your teminal cups, I have run 5kwrms through mine and had no issues.

Nova76
04-12-2008, 04:00 AM
maybe its the audio store i go to maybe there just some cheap *** cups?

savagebee
04-12-2008, 04:02 AM
no
I dont think so
its not a conductor
so you either had sparks and heat flying off of the wire leads, or it never happened

and if you had enough heat on the cups,they would have caught the box/car on fire

galacticmonkey
04-12-2008, 04:04 AM
Its setup like that so he can change the ohm load without taking out the subs.

Each sub is DVC. Each coil has a + and a -. 2 +s and 2 -s on each sub, so thats 4. 4 wired coming from each sub x 4 subs = 16. Thats how many wires go to the terminals on the box.

That way he can go parallel to series or vice versa without taking the subs out, by just swaping a few wires.

Its a really simple idea...

Roid_monkey
04-12-2008, 04:06 AM
so yes or no on the terminal cups? I was going to ask the same thing tomorrow...

Nova76
04-12-2008, 04:06 AM
it dint catch on fire jackass it melted the plastic, and if you think im lieing when my brother comes ill take a picture same thing happend with his 3 10" L7s in a ported box a couple of times it got to hot and the plastic melted so we had to run it throught were it melted at

Roid_monkey
04-12-2008, 04:07 AM
Its setup like that so he can change the ohm load without taking out the subs.

Each sub is DVC. Each coil has a + and a -. 2 +s and 2 -s on each sub, so thats 4. 4 wired coming from each sub x 4 subs = 16. Thats how many wires go to the terminals on the box.

That way he can go parallel to series or vice versa without taking the subs out, by just swaping a few wires.

Its a really simple idea...

Are you galamonkey with 4 18 BTL'S? if you are you are my hero...

galacticmonkey
04-12-2008, 04:26 AM
Yeah thats me... But that system wasnt hero worthy at all.

savagebee
04-12-2008, 04:30 AM
it dint catch on fire jackass it melted the plastic, and if you think im lieing when my brother comes ill take a picture same thing happend with his 3 10" L7s in a ported box a couple of times it got to hot and the plastic melted so we had to run it throught were it melted at

okay
I want me some pics

dannyz122001
04-12-2008, 05:56 AM
^^^ x2... or else FAIL!

BobbyDD
04-12-2008, 10:11 AM
so yes or no on the terminal cups? I was going to ask the same thing tomorrow...

Terminal cups are fine.

99durango5.9L
04-12-2008, 10:33 AM
Its setup like that so he can change the ohm load without taking out the subs.

Each sub is DVC. Each coil has a + and a -. 2 +s and 2 -s on each sub, so thats 4. 4 wired coming from each sub x 4 subs = 16. Thats how many wires go to the terminals on the box.

That way he can go parallel to series or vice versa without taking the subs out, by just swaping a few wires.

Its a really simple idea...



i really like how steve's box looks with the screws coming out....so since my subs are DVC subs there should be 8 screws coming out of the box....right?....i'd connect all the positive on the top...the negative on the bottem....then i could wire them parallel or series from the screws on the outside of the box.....just wanted to make sure i understood that correct....

djman37
04-12-2008, 10:33 AM
High Current binding post.
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&Partnumber=260-314
http://www.partsexpress.com/images/260-314m.jpg

all binding posts:
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?&Webpage_ID=3&CAT_ID=39&ObjectGroup_ID=107&SO=2

or
just use nuts and bolts.
just drill a exact hole size, shove the wire through and caulk.