PDA

View Full Version : .. Help, with tube port tuning..



miker
04-01-2008, 04:38 PM
Alright, seems I can't get a piece of 6" pipe unless I want to order 10ft of it..

So I'm hoping I could just use two 4" pipes..


So, box is 2.5 cubes (after displacement an everything).

How many inches in length would I need?

blackbonnie
04-01-2008, 04:44 PM
for what tuning?

miker
04-01-2008, 05:32 PM
for what tuning?

Haha, wow.. I was ina hurry to get yo the post office and forgot that part...

32hz

BrianChia
04-01-2008, 05:34 PM
There are calculators for this online :fyi:

http://www.carstereo.com/help2/Articles.cfm?id=31

miker
04-01-2008, 05:37 PM
There are calculators for this online :fyi:

http://www.carstereo.com/help2/Articles.cfm?id=31

Oh, why thank you very much!! Thats a good link.


Since I said "2" ports, would the vent length be for each port? or the total combine length?

BrianChia
04-01-2008, 05:38 PM
Oh, why thank you very much!! Thats a good link.


Since I said "2" ports, would the vent length be for each port? or the total combine length?

"Quantity of ports [2]"

FTW.

miker
04-01-2008, 05:41 PM
"Quantity of ports [2]"

FTW.

HAha, yeah.. I get that, I have it set to "2" ports.

It says "vent length", 23.5"
is that my TOTAL length? or the length of EACH port?

BrianChia
04-01-2008, 05:49 PM
Length of each port. If you double the port area, the length will increase by around double (not exactly double).

miker
04-01-2008, 05:54 PM
Alright, thank you.