PDA

View Full Version : running 2 HU's at one time



king ranch
03-27-2008, 05:15 PM
say i would like a dobule din Hu but they are out of my price range right now unless i go with a cheap 200 dollar one off brand

well is there anyway to use that as my hu and use another say an alpine or such and let that send the signal to the speakers and amp but control everything from the double din

king ranch
03-27-2008, 05:31 PM
bump

2002XLT
03-27-2008, 05:32 PM
huh?

peas247
03-27-2008, 05:34 PM
what?

king ranch
03-27-2008, 05:35 PM
ok i want a double din to be installed in my dash dont have the cash for a pioneer anything pricy plan on getting like a dual 250 bucks or so and have that in my dash and want to use that to control everything song selection and what not but have another hu my alpine hooked up to the dual and let the alpine send the signal to the amps to play the music so just use the dual to select wht i want and it sends the signal to the alpine

SethPhillips
03-27-2008, 05:35 PM
that's the most retarded thing i ever hurd...

2002XLT
03-27-2008, 05:36 PM
and what would that accomplish? If your trying to make it sound better, the signal is still coming from the dual...

Lingerfelt
03-27-2008, 05:36 PM
Why?

blimblam
03-27-2008, 05:37 PM
wouldnt the cost add up??

peas247
03-27-2008, 05:40 PM
just save and buy a dd unit and be over with

adas
03-27-2008, 05:44 PM
thats frucking retarded. Have you played with any of the cheap double din? They're like a touchscreen for retarded people with big grey blocks as buttons and like 300x200 resolution. They are SO cheaply made:crap: I really wouldnt waste time with one as anyone that knows anything(even most typical teens) will realize what a POS is in the dash and would rather see a good HU.

With that rant being said, no, not really a way or a point since the d-din would be controling all the signals going to another deck, so sq wouldnt be any better.

wr11shredz
03-27-2008, 05:50 PM
u can get a pioneer double din for under 300

tigerf117
03-31-2008, 03:22 PM
Why don't you get a single din, then get one of those pockets that go below it. Simple solution, plus you get more storage. End

regal8r
03-31-2008, 03:27 PM
check into valor for cheap in dash's/double din's. if those are too expensive, get a different job :fyi:

djeazie
03-31-2008, 03:43 PM
u can get a pioneer double din for under 300

You can get'em cheap. but I have not seen them that cheap. At least not new maybe used.


Just keep saving and buy a better brand.

KaMiKaZi_t0M
04-01-2008, 11:47 PM
King, if you add some periods in your topic people might understand you. :D

king ranch
04-02-2008, 12:06 AM
well if u cant understand what i said w/o periods then u are very retarted

dannyz122001
04-02-2008, 11:06 PM
ok i want a double din to be installed in my dash dont have the cash for a pioneer anything pricy plan on getting like a dual 250 bucks or so and have that in my dash and want to use that to control everything song selection and what not but have another hu my alpine hooked up to the dual and let the alpine send the signal to the amps to play the music so just use the dual to select wht i want and it sends the signal to the alpine


punctuation would help......