PDA

View Full Version : Eclipse craps again



tonkpils
03-22-2008, 12:43 AM
maybe some of you will remember my thread a month ago about my 7100 problems. well if you dont here are cliff notes. brand new bought authorized. worked a total of a week then wouldnt play nor eject my cd. eclipse sent me a new one. now its been about another month and it was working fine till today. sum ***** started doing the same thing again. what does the dealer say? we have another one on the way. wow so ill have three new eclipse cd7100' s in a total of 6 weeks. way to go eclipse!!!! top of the line at its best!!!! :verymad:

Parker G
03-22-2008, 12:56 AM
Maybe you should exchange it for a different model.

XaznKewLguyX
03-22-2008, 01:00 AM
i got 3 brand new cd7000's within 6 months also. had the blank screen glitch on them. moved onto the alpine 9887 :D

tonkpils
03-22-2008, 01:00 AM
i suggested the 7200 and pay the difference but they wouldnt go for it

XaznKewLguyX
03-22-2008, 01:31 AM
i suggested the 7200 and pay the difference but they wouldnt go for it

happened to me too i tried to ask for the 7100 :(

tonkpils
03-22-2008, 01:58 AM
you would think eclipse would notice a problem

ToyTundra
03-22-2008, 02:55 AM
that's too bad.

IgnoreMe
03-22-2008, 02:58 AM
have you tried

1) the thing i pm'd you about using the cd

2) or pushing the face place a little bit more down (supposedly sometimes they wont come all the way down and it keeps the cd from ejecting)

tonkpils
03-22-2008, 03:11 AM
have you tried

1) the thing i pm'd you about using the cd

2) or pushing the face place a little bit more down (supposedly sometimes they wont come all the way down and it keeps the cd from ejecting)

yup..and it will work for a little while then it just freezes up again

nismos14
03-22-2008, 08:34 PM
Figures...

IgnoreMe
03-22-2008, 08:40 PM
yup..and it will work for a little while then it just freezes up again

how gay is that ****. i love my cd5000 as far as functionality, ease of use, etc etc, but the experiences some people have been having just disgusts me.

especially after seeing the prices eclipse tries to charge for these units :rolleyes:

tonkpils
03-22-2008, 08:45 PM
i mean the ****** part is my cousin has a daul dvd player and her **** works better than mine..she gave 299 lol

IgnoreMe
03-22-2008, 08:47 PM
i mean the ****** part is my cousin has a daul dvd player and her **** works better than mine..she gave 299 lol

i just went to crutchfield and looked up the cd5000. they said its discontinued and on the left pane it said "closest replacement" and it showed some cheap *** dual cd player :laugh:

tonkpils
03-22-2008, 08:48 PM
well i mean if this next one does it again should i even opt for the 7200 hoping they fixed the bugs with last years series or go a different route

nismos14
03-22-2008, 08:50 PM
Lol crutchfield closest replacement crap is so stupid

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-hH3y5hj4Lda/App/Product/Item/Main.aspx?I=099CD7000&search=cd7000

Ya.. a double din nav is the closest replacement for a single din active HU. R-tards.

IgnoreMe
03-22-2008, 08:51 PM
Lol crutchfield closest replacement crap is so stupid

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-hH3y5hj4Lda/App/Product/Item/Main.aspx?I=099CD7000&search=cd7000

Ya.. a double din nav is the closest replacement for a single din active HU. R-tards.

mine was ironic and funny though. that one seems more like an actual suggestion

ItalynStylion
03-22-2008, 09:24 PM
Wow, that really *****. It sounds like many people have been having this problem?

I've had my Eclipse 8445 for about 1 and a half years without any type of problem.

caligirl2k
05-06-2008, 06:29 PM
well i mean if this next one does it again should i even opt for the 7200 hoping they fixed the bugs with last years series or go a different route

Any updates? Hows the player working out for you?

benchambers80
05-06-2008, 06:29 PM
it happened to my 3100

Innovative:Cory
05-06-2008, 11:40 PM
cd7200 totally different animal than the 7100.... you said you had the unit installed by a authorized shop or was purchased from the shop? It sounds to me like the mounting cage is in a bind.... now before i get anyones feathers rustled.... if the cage is "tweaked" and puts abnormal pressure on the unit, it can and will cause loading issues...as in the ones you speak of... is it really hard to slide the unit out of the cage? If so I would try to eject cd once it is out of the cage... din sleeve..whatever you choose to call it... Now mind you this is only if mounting sleeve is being used...if it is iso mounted ( screwed into factory radio brackets) you can forget what I just said, but remember that it does hold true...

Like I said...if it is in a mounting sleeve...pull it out.. unplug unit, then plug it back in and see if you have loading issues.... if once you have pulled it out and it starts loading correctly check the mounting sleeve...

We have sold plenty of the CD3100/3200 as well as the CD7100/7200 and have had problem 0 out of any of them.....