PDA

View Full Version : Auxiliary problems with KDC MP732



angel4life1
03-20-2008, 12:39 AM
I hooked up an RCA to 3.5mm jack cable to the Aux In RCA plugs so I can use my iPod, but when I press the source button Auxiliary still doesn't show up. Anyone have an idea why it is doing this? How can I fix this?

Steven206Seattl
03-20-2008, 12:59 AM
does aux not come up if you push src repeatedly? I didn't see anything that would hide the aux setting in the manual

angel4life1
03-20-2008, 01:02 AM
The only options when I press src are CD(if I have one in), tuner, and standby.

pickup1
03-20-2008, 01:07 AM
dont you have to get into a menu and turn it on?

angel4life1
03-20-2008, 01:09 AM
I went into the menu and it didn't have an option for auxiliary, but maybe there's a certain way that I can't figure out.

tommyk90
03-20-2008, 01:10 AM
There is a certain menu you have to get in to and turn the aux feature on.

Read your owners manual. :)

Macklessdaddy
03-20-2008, 01:13 AM
There is a certain menu you have to get in to and turn the aux feature on.

Read your owners manual. :)

werdddd

angel4life1
03-20-2008, 01:14 AM
There is a certain menu you have to get in to and turn the aux feature on.

Read your owners manual. :)

I guess I'm an idiot. lol. I couldn't find anything about that in the manual.

pickup1
03-20-2008, 01:17 AM
try putting it in standby and access te menu.

angel4life1
03-20-2008, 01:29 AM
Thank you everyone. I got it working.

bball3692
02-06-2011, 03:13 PM
How did you do it? I am having the same problem and I no longer have my user manual.

-01limited-
02-06-2011, 03:15 PM
How did you do it? I am having the same problem and I no longer have my user manual.

Put your headunit in standby mode. Then hold the bass boost button on your headunit in, its also the button to bring up your main menu. Go through in there until you see the aux option to turn it on. Then you can use the source button to find it.

-01limited-
02-06-2011, 03:16 PM
Holy hell son you bumped an old thread I didnt even see that:laugh: