PDA

View Full Version : Confused, is there a way for me to run my RSD's in a 2ohm load?



Bipolar
03-19-2008, 09:07 AM
I'm getting 2 sets of 6.5 Rsd components and I have been looking for a amp to push them, of course they all will push more power at 2 ohms then 4 ohms..How do I run these components into a 2 ohm load or can I buy them in a 2 ohm rather then 4? I have only run subs in parallel to drop the ohms and didn't know if you just do the same with the components or how this works...Or is it even possible?? School a fool...thanks..Joe..

DejaWiz
03-19-2008, 01:25 PM
You can wire them in parallel, but it's generally not recommended to do so with passive crossovers since it can change the crossover frequencies. Just curious, but why 2 sets? 1 set getting 2x150+ w rms should be plenty for most.

nismos14
03-19-2008, 01:29 PM
1 set is a good suggestion.

Bipolar
03-19-2008, 04:58 PM
I need a set for the rear and a set for the front..I have to have front and rear fill, I'm weird that way I know..

nismos14
03-19-2008, 05:47 PM
Freakin don't put the tweeters in the back.

brazilianguy
03-19-2008, 06:00 PM
Freakin don't put the tweeters in the back.

:rotflol:

Bipolar
03-19-2008, 06:23 PM
Freakin don't put the tweeters in the back.

:confused: WTFN