PDA

View Full Version : Can I cut my middle slot ported box in half?



Mach1threat
03-14-2008, 04:30 PM
I have two 12" atlas, in a ported box. The port is in the middle of the two woofers...


Would it be possible to cut straight down the middle of the port, and slap two 3/4 MDF on the edge where i cut to make the port virtually the same size as the two ports that come together? Lets say the box has a 3 inch port, I will basically be making two 1 & 1/2 inch ports.


The reason I am doing this is so that I can take my boxes out from the trunk like a normal box because I had to take the backseat & frame out to put it in the trunk. I cant access my spare tire with this big box in there so there is no point in putting backseat back in...

Thanks for your help, my system should be in my sig


http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72/lavasnake/sub.jpg

MSPAINT FTW LOL

morgans432
03-14-2008, 04:33 PM
no

Mach1threat
03-14-2008, 04:34 PM
no

Why?

king ranch
03-14-2008, 04:36 PM
because you are adding a piece of wood thats .75" thick and will take away the port volume and change the tunning and such i think that would be why

i am not sure though

Mach1threat
03-14-2008, 04:39 PM
because you are adding a piece of wood thats .75" thick and will take away the port volume and change the tunning and such i think that would be why

i am not sure though

Im adding it to the side, the port would just be cut in half, making two 1 1/2 inch ports??????? it would make the box itself .75" wider but keep the port sizes the same

grimreper912003
03-14-2008, 04:40 PM
you would have about half the port area...wouldent tunning be a ll screwed up?

DBDRAGGUY
03-14-2008, 04:43 PM
If both of them share the same port/ No

Mach1threat
03-14-2008, 04:48 PM
This is what I want to do...

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y72/lavasnake/sub.jpg

MSPAINT FTW

Immacomputer
03-14-2008, 05:02 PM
You will be fine but the tuning frequency will raise slightly.

adas
03-15-2008, 07:53 PM
It'll work just fine, but yeah, it'll be tuned 1-2hz higher. You do realize though, if you already used the max width in your trunk, it's going to be an inch and 1/2 too wide, right?:p:

Mach1threat
03-19-2008, 03:45 PM
It'll work just fine, but yeah, it'll be tuned 1-2hz higher. You do realize though, if you already used the max width in your trunk, it's going to be an inch and 1/2 too wide, right?:p:

yep, width is no problem. I have give or take 5 inches.

PV Audio
03-20-2008, 12:47 AM
Honestly it isn't the technical aspects that are important, it's the feasibility. It's going to be extremely difficult, more importantly, why do you want to do this?

SubNoize05
03-20-2008, 12:50 AM
Y not just sell the box and buy 2 singles? itd sound better and be less of a hassle! Y ruin a perfectly good/ tuned box.

memphis_vette
03-20-2008, 12:54 AM
x2