View Full Version : Amp Rack

03-12-2008, 07:00 PM
anyone have any ideas for a simple amp rack for 2 amps?

i have the memphis MCD1000 and MCD2004 fyi.

ive been searchin and trying my own ideas but nothing cool yet.

any help?

03-12-2008, 09:28 PM
post up a pic of your trunk so we can see what you have to work with.

03-12-2008, 09:47 PM

bmw 528i

03-12-2008, 09:48 PM
its empty now though

03-13-2008, 12:11 AM
How big are the amps and what is hanging down under the rear deck?

03-13-2008, 01:18 AM
stealth, or false floor flush mounted.

03-13-2008, 01:23 AM
stealth, or false floor flush mounted.

That looks best IMHO. . . unless you don't have much height to work with, then they don't work to well.

03-13-2008, 11:47 AM
How big are the amps and what is hanging down under the rear deck?

Looks like its the amps currently hung down from the rear deck.

I like the false floor idea, Or see what you can do up against the back wall in a flush mount sort of deal, one amp along the back wall and one on the floor. I doubt you got enough height to put both of them along the back wall but that would be pretty simple and clean looking.

Maybe go all out with what seems to be the most common approach. Take your current sub/box and put a beauty panel over it flushing it into the side. The panel will square off the entire right side of the truck and run all the way to the back wall. Then with a similar beauty panel mount the amps to the left side of the trunk and cover them with a beauty panel that will keep your full depth and the majority of the width in your truck usable.

03-13-2008, 01:01 PM
the rack that is visible in the picture isnt there anymore. i was think of doing a false floor but i would have to cut the floor carpet and im not sure if i want to to that.

03-13-2008, 01:04 PM
definitely flush mounted with a false floor...best way to do it IMO.

03-13-2008, 01:07 PM
yeah i guess ill just have to cut the carpet.

03-13-2008, 03:39 PM
Just remove the carpet and recover the trunk floor with new carpet, then when you change it again you have the factory carpet still intact.

(that's what I'm in the process of doing)

03-13-2008, 05:32 PM
good idea