PDA

View Full Version : Swaping faceplates for network mode?



kornsined
03-10-2008, 02:18 PM
I currently have a 8600mp which doesn't have network mode. If I swap in a 860mp or 800prs faceplate would that enable the network mode? That's obviously under the assumption that the faceplate is the only difference between the units.

Worlddre
03-10-2008, 02:19 PM
no

grimreper912003
03-10-2008, 02:22 PM
seriously? you really think all the data processing takes place in the face plate?

kornsined
03-10-2008, 02:30 PM
That's what i figured but I thought I'd throw it out there.