PDA

View Full Version : component load



Lets Get It
03-10-2008, 02:12 AM
i have a set of pg rsds. Would i be able to use 2 channels of a 4 channel amp to the left side and the other 2 to power the other side?

Like if i use a 50 x 4 amp, could i be able to wire 2 channels together to get 100 watts to each speaker. And to make the amp think i have 4 speakers instead of 2?

http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/Lets_Get_It/m.jpg

blackbonnie
03-10-2008, 03:07 AM
is your amp bridgeable? what amp is it?

Lets Get It
03-10-2008, 10:40 AM
i was lookin at a Profile CA 400SX.

Specs:

100W X 2 at 4 ohms
150W X 2 at 2 ohms
300W X 1 at 4 ohms bridged

so i was tryin to get 150 to each speaker.

Johnny Drama
03-10-2008, 10:42 AM
i have a set of pg rsds. Would i be able to use 2 channels of a 4 channel amp to the left side and the other 2 to power the other side?

Like if i use a 50 x 4 amp, could i be able to wire 2 channels together to get 100 watts to each speaker. And to make the amp think i have 4 speakers instead of 2?

http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/Lets_Get_It/m.jpg


Yes, As long as the amp is bridgeable you can do that. But to make it simple. Just take the positive from one channel and the negative from that other. You do not need 4 wires per speaker set...just a positive and negative.

kodak314
03-10-2008, 10:59 AM
like this
http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/Lets_Get_It/m2.jpg

you will need to bridge channels 1 and 2 together, then channels 3 and 4 together.

blackbonnie
03-10-2008, 11:00 AM
it wont work, you cannot run your speakers at 2 ohms with the crossovers, if there are 2 4 ohm speakers hooked up to a crossover the amp still see's a 4 ohm load, unlike if there wasnt a crossover. if you run it like your diagram (which by the way the crossover to the amp will only have 2 wires not 4) both sides will see 100 watts a piece

blackbonnie
03-10-2008, 11:01 AM
so like this
http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg258/Lets_Get_It/m2.jpg


and will that amp be bridgeable? would i need it bridgeable at 2ohms

yes run it like that, but both sides will only see 100 watts. you arent going to get 150 per side and still keep all your settings

Lets Get It
03-10-2008, 11:07 AM
so if i bridge that amp like kodak says what load will it see?

so theres no way i could get 150 per speaker wit that amp?

dumple
03-10-2008, 11:10 AM
why not just get an amp that can +make the rms u want for ur rsds

Lets Get It
03-10-2008, 11:15 AM
why not just get an amp that can +make the rms u want for ur rsds


i was lookin at that amp cause i could get it for around $60 shipped

tcguy85
03-10-2008, 11:19 AM
you'll need a different amp to get 150 per side.