PDA

View Full Version : Can I go Active???



John Pionke
03-01-2008, 11:27 PM
I currently have a Sony CDX-GT705dx and an Alpine MRV-F345 (75wx4). Neither are set up to go active on their own, but I believe that I can use both to go active.

The HU has a built in HP crossover for front and rear up to 160hz. I can use this for my mids (set at around 100hz). And my amp has a selectable HP/LP crossover up to 8khz. I could use channels 1&2 for my mids and set the LP at around 1500hz. I could use channels 3&4 for my tweeters and set the HP at around 2250hz and I would be set right?

My HU is also capable of time alignment on all 4 channels (although this is normally front l&r and rear l&r). I could use it for front l&r mid and front l&r tweet correct? Then I could mount my tweets up higher to raise the soundstage and still use the TA for getting the phasing right.

I think this will work, and I just wanted some input. Thanks for any help.

DD_Dave
03-01-2008, 11:29 PM
Nice deck you have there...I hate I got rid of mine :(

nismos14
03-03-2008, 03:42 PM
Yup you're on the ball.

RoachForLife
03-05-2008, 06:26 PM
sorry for the newb question but what does 'going active' mean?

krisfnbz
03-05-2008, 06:31 PM
It means ditching the passive x-overs and using the x-overs in your processing unit(Head unit) to power the mids, and the tweeters seperatly for better sound to be brief. Im still learning about it as well.

blackbonnie
03-05-2008, 06:35 PM
or an external unit

ngsm13
03-05-2008, 06:41 PM
sorry for the newb question but what does 'going active' mean?

http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=146726

nG

reid1boys
03-07-2008, 04:15 PM
I have been out of the game for some time now, so excuse me if my questions seem a little off.

Why wouldnt you just get an electronic crossover on its own? They are pretty cheap and give you lots of flexibility.

Am i missing something? Have things changed that much? I know you never weer able to set crossover points in a HU before. I guess things have passed me by:):)

nismos14
03-07-2008, 04:20 PM
I have been out of the game for some time now, so excuse me if my questions seem a little off.

Why wouldnt you just get an electronic crossover on its own? They are pretty cheap and give you lots of flexibility.

Am i missing something? Have things changed that much? I know you never weer able to set crossover points in a HU before. I guess things have passed me by:):)

1) Less extraneous connectoins = less chance of noise.
2) External crossovers are not cheap when you want something that has all the capabilities a typical active HU would allow.
3) Much easier to set everything through the HU than
4) The xovers and eq's in HU's are accurate to the degree that you don't necessarily gain that much by going external....

reid1boys
03-07-2008, 04:32 PM
Can you give me model number of a HU that does all of what you listed. Id like to do some reading.

Thanks

nismos14
03-07-2008, 04:39 PM
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=262969 (http://www.icixsound.com/vb/showthread.php?t=47673)

The most versatile in my op, is the deh-p800prs or deh-p880prs (older model).

ngsm13
03-07-2008, 04:40 PM
Can you give me model number of a HU that does all of what you listed. Id like to do some reading.

Thanks

Alpine 9813/15/33/35/53/55/87
Pioneer premier 880PRS, 860mp, 960mp(?)
Eclipse 8053, 8443(?), CD7000+

Among others, this is just off the top of my head...

nG

66ca
03-31-2008, 05:27 PM
you have to use a 4 channel amp to go active on a set of comps?

iamamp3pimp
03-31-2008, 05:30 PM
yes.