PDA

View Full Version : Is this a good box for Audioque hd3 12"s?



bad @SS chevy
02-27-2008, 11:39 AM
http://subwoofertools.com/forum/ported-box.asp?Ew=36&Eh=16&Dia=6&Xmax=24&Vd=.18&NumW=2&Vb=4.8&Fb=40&Qts=&Vas=&Fs=&CE=1.5






Right now I am currently using this box

http://i127.photobucket.com/albums/p156/TheMommyVan/21238cf35hbhb6png-2.jpg



How much of a difference would i see by building the first box in the thread and getting rid of the box i am currently using?

thanks for the help.

dragnix
02-27-2008, 11:44 AM
i've heard that subwoofertools is not very accurate. The 40hz tuning might be better for the HD3 though. But i'm just basing this on hearsay anyway :D

stuckinok
02-27-2008, 11:44 AM
some might say go bigger but that box looks fine IMO

bad @SS chevy
02-27-2008, 11:48 AM
which box do you think is fine...The one i am using now only has 45 sq.inches of port.....

dragnix
02-27-2008, 11:51 AM
lol, i just realized this is for 2 12s, perhaps it's better to go bigger. But i wouldn't use the subwoofertools plan tho. Check out the REaudio calculator to see what you get.

bad @SS chevy
02-27-2008, 11:51 AM
i just want to know if there will be THAT big of a difference in building a new box... If there will be little difference then i wont even mess with it...

Kold_Killa
02-27-2008, 12:07 PM
lol, i just realized this is for 2 12s, perhaps it's better to go bigger. But i wouldn't use the subwoofertools plan tho. Check out the REaudio calculator to see what you get.

I've always heard vise versa... that RE's calculator was the one that was off?

mlstrass
02-27-2008, 01:57 PM
Box seems a little big on the port area for daily. Only need 16^2 per cube per AQ.

I've used Subwoofertools for tons of boxes and never had an issue. I used to check it against other programs or work up the box by hand and it was always right on or VERY close...

bad @SS chevy
02-27-2008, 02:00 PM
well these are the recomended specs from DJ / audioque

"""""12's like 1.7-2.5 net ported 35-40 Hz., 14-16 sq" of port area per net cubic foot of box volume. The 12" displaces .18"""""""""


its definantly going into a daily driver..... is 105 sq.inches overkill???

ngsm13
02-27-2008, 02:02 PM
I've always heard vise versa... that RE's calculator was the one that was off?

Correct. This calculator is better than RE's...

nG

ngsm13
02-27-2008, 02:02 PM
That design is almost dead on...

~4.8 cubes NET @40hz

I wouldn't go any bigger, that is a good size for a pair of 12's...

nG

bad @SS chevy
02-27-2008, 02:04 PM
My specs are 36 w- 16 t- 26 deep. If anyone has the time to help me out, and do me up a box design that would be nice.. I have a lil bit in my paypal..

DJL
02-27-2008, 02:16 PM
My specs are 36 w- 16 t- 26 deep. If anyone has the time to help me out, and do me up a box design that would be nice.. I have a lil bit in my paypal..

The 4.8 box is fine but reduce the port area to 76 sq" and the port length to 16-18"