PDA

View Full Version : NOT using a crossover?



flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:32 PM
ok so i got a nice set of tweeters and mids. i dont have a crossover and i was wondering is the crossover necessary? can i run the tweets and mids directly to my amp and still have some good sound? my amp has a decent crossover setting on it.

any info and input thanks

hoss
02-24-2008, 07:37 PM
yes the crossover is neccessary. without the crossover you will most definitly blow your drivers.

the crossover acts as a filter telling which frequencies to go to which speaker, and without the XO to filter the signal, you will send a full range signal to both speakers, causeing each speaker to play too low, and damaging the speakers.

not to mention, while they are playing full range, they will sound like poo.

flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:39 PM
well i have a crossover on my amp and i can control both the high and low end freq.

Qbenjamin
02-24-2008, 07:40 PM
well i have a crossover on my amp and i can control both the high and low end freq.

you still need a crossover to send the signals to the right driver.

Worlddre
02-24-2008, 07:40 PM
i guarantee the amplifier crossover is not to the extent you need it to be

hoss
02-24-2008, 07:40 PM
i doubt that your amp can bandpass the mid-woofer ;)

i also doubt that the HPF goes up high enough for the tweeter ;)

i also doubt that you would be able to set it correctly ;)

my suggestion still lies with just using the xo. why are you opposed to it?

flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:42 PM
oo **** ight well that is out the water, guess i need some crossovers or comps any suggestions? im looking at under 150, ive got to sell my truebass 8 and then i can really mess around

Qbenjamin
02-24-2008, 07:45 PM
oo **** ight well that is out the water, guess i need some crossovers or comps any suggestions? im looking at under 150, ive got to sell my truebass 8 and then i can really mess around

I have some crossovers/tweeters for sale.

CDT Satnet 456's

$75 shipped.

flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:47 PM
i dunno i can get my hands on some type-r comps and anyone check these yet?

wonderin if theyll be ok for sq

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8699438&st=alpine&lp=8&type=product&cp=1&id=1199494646675

ngsm13
02-24-2008, 07:49 PM
They're ok.

nG

flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:54 PM
but i dont think they have a crossover?

ngsm13
02-24-2008, 07:56 PM
Yes, they do.

nG

flipside1212
02-24-2008, 07:57 PM
oo cuz i was lookin on alpines site and it doesnt say it does like the type-r and x's. think theyll be a good buy for like 65$ bn

adas
02-24-2008, 07:58 PM
but i dont think they have a crossover?All component sets come with a crossover;)