PDA

View Full Version : Pioneer AVH-P4900DVD???



john3387
02-24-2008, 07:16 PM
ok this has been going on for a while and im curious to why the bass option on my Pioneer AVH-P4900DVD is not selectable, i.e. i can not select it. so, why is it doing this?im going to go take a picture so that you can see what i mean.

john3387
02-24-2008, 07:27 PM
anyone with any ideas?
http://i224.photobucket.com/albums/dd305/john33871/SA501178.jpg

john3387
02-24-2008, 08:39 PM
bump for an idea

morgans432
02-24-2008, 08:43 PM
Okay if i remeber correctly you have to go the other audio option screen and enable something sorry for being so vauge but I haven't used that in so long. Its like sas or something like that.

UCF52
02-24-2008, 09:02 PM
Do you have an amp connected via the sub pre-out?

john3387
02-24-2008, 09:24 PM
yes i think i do, is that the problem?

UCF52
02-24-2008, 11:59 PM
yes i think i do, is that the problem?

I really don't know, but I figured the "Bass" button wouldn't become highlighted unless you were using an external amp; Apparently that isn't it.

lostsuspect21
02-25-2008, 12:03 AM
theres a setting under one of the menus you need to set the eq to custom i believe

john3387
02-25-2008, 09:04 AM
no thats not it, because i have it in custom eq right now:confused:

01xtreme
02-25-2008, 10:33 AM
I am thinking it is something you have to "enable", like stated earlier. I have the 5900, and i have had to do this for other stting on my HU. I dexactly dont know what you would have to change, but I am pretty sure that is what the problem is.

john3387
02-25-2008, 12:38 PM
i dont know how or why it needs to be enabled, ya know. its just a basic feature and should be on no matter what. all i know its that ive only seen it on once, and only once. im just going to mess around with it and see if i can get it to work. but will continue to take ideas, lol.

john3387
02-27-2008, 08:18 PM
bump for any ideas

djeazie
02-27-2008, 09:04 PM
Try to reset the unit. It should have reset button on it. Start over from scratch.

Haden
02-27-2008, 09:05 PM
i know exactly why... i have the 5900

Haden
02-27-2008, 09:07 PM
press next... then go to eq-ex or what ever and turn that on and go to the other button on the "next" page( forgot what its called) and turn it on too then it will enable bass


i think its calle like slack or something

Haden
02-27-2008, 09:09 PM
its some weird name haha tell me if that works

john3387
02-28-2008, 07:52 PM
ha got it to work thanks alot man!!!