PDA

View Full Version : What would cause 0 voltage on preamp outputs?



grampi
02-22-2008, 04:43 PM
I've checked the obvious things like making sure the HU wasn't muted and defeat wasn't on. I put in a CD, cranked the volume all the way up and put my DMM leads on the RCA jacks on the rear of the HU and it reads absolute 0 volts. With the unit having 4 volt preouts, shouldn't I be seeing 4 volts, or very nearly 4 volts AC? The only thing I can think that could be wrong is the preamp output circuit is bad. What else could it be?

grampi
02-23-2008, 06:03 PM
This forum is lame!

nismos14
03-06-2008, 11:29 AM
What unit is this? The one you sent in for repair?

frzninvt
03-06-2008, 02:23 PM
Sounds like a dead preamp section if you aren't getting any output from any of the RCA outs. Is the switch on the bottom set to "norm" and not "eq/div"?

bumpin buick
03-06-2008, 02:25 PM
Sounds like a dead preamp section if you aren't getting any output from any of the RCA outs. Is the switch on the bottom set to "norm" and not "eq/div"?

x2 on the dead preamp