PDA

View Full Version : Box Building Help....



Problem Child
02-09-2008, 12:09 PM
Hey I was wondering if I buikd a box and it calls for 3.5 cu. ft. of air, would it be ok if I made it larger, saying 6 cu. ft.? Or should I down size my box design?

dman4486
02-09-2008, 12:34 PM
what drivers and what are you aiming for in response?

Problem Child
02-09-2008, 01:20 PM
Well I got 2 Audiobahn 12's, FLame Q stlye, and in the specs that came with it it shows 3 diff box types, from 1.3, 2.3, and 3.2 cu. ft. needed for each sub. I've built my own boxxes before but they were always the middle one, and now I'm deciding to rebuid and use up the whole trunk, so I got more space availbe. I am looking to push around 30 Hz, and need to have 2 slot ports. The spec sheet that I have is here


http://www.audiobahn.com/Audiobahn06/images/tech/2005/theileSmall/AW06T_sub_specs.pdf

I'm having trouble with the Audiobahn website, I tried to copy the page with the box specs but it doesn't show up. The site is www.Audiobahn.com and go into the tech part and they are 2003 AW1206T Flame Q subs. Maybe it'll work for you.

MikeyB
02-09-2008, 01:29 PM
:fyi: Buy new subs

Problem Child
02-09-2008, 01:36 PM
:fyi: Buy new subs

And what do you have? I went through this before, don't start on that hatin sh__!! You ain't got nothin nice to add then go post you sh__ somewhere else!!!!!!!! I'm more than happy with how my subs hit, prolly harder than that sub you got. Never had any complaints, nothin but compilments from my club members and the car shows...

lilmaniac2
02-09-2008, 01:37 PM
And what do you have? I went through this before, don't start on that hatin sh__!! You ain't got nothin nice to add then go post you sh__ somewhere else!!!!!!!! I'm more than happy with how my subs hit, prolly harder than that sub you got. Never had any complaints, nothin but compilments from my club members and the car shows...


Because the public in general is ignorant.

AlanHall
02-09-2008, 01:40 PM
i wouldnt go that big on the box..some of these bad *** drivers out ther can make the bigger boxes work..but they really arent needed..i build 2.5cubes for every 12 i do..regardless of brand..but..you asked..can you , yeah you can..but the bigger box bigger port setup will havea little sharper peak and cheaper subs may not like playing far out of tunning

Problem Child
02-09-2008, 01:46 PM
"Because the public in general is ignorant."

Ain't that the truth lol..

Well I have a 4000 watt amp to push em, in the spec book it says that the largest box calls for 3.2 cu. ft. per sub, so I'll be over that. So you saying it won't hurt the sub performance if the box is bigger?

Problem Child
02-09-2008, 01:53 PM
Well I did the math, and with all the deductions from the subs and the bracing, I'll get 4.225 cu. ft. for each sub, which is only 1.025 cu. ft. more than the biggest set up that the book gives for the 3.2 cu. ft. per sub. So it shouldn't be too bad I hope.

shortyg83
02-09-2008, 01:56 PM
Out of curiosity what 4000 watt amp do you have?

MikeyB
02-09-2008, 01:56 PM
And what do you have? I went through this before, don't start on that hatin sh__!! You ain't got nothin nice to add then go post you sh__ somewhere else!!!!!!!! I'm more than happy with how my subs hit, prolly harder than that sub you got. Never had any complaints, nothin but compilments from my club members and the car shows...

Dont post in a public forum if you arent prepared to take **** for the poop poop that you purchased.

And please dont think for a second that your audio flames have anything on my setup. You sir are ignorant for saying just that.

MikeyB
02-09-2008, 01:57 PM
Well I did the math, and with all the deductions from the subs and the bracing, I'll get 4.225 cu. ft. for each sub, which is only 1.025 cu. ft. more than the biggest set up that the book gives for the 3.2 cu. ft. per sub. So it shouldn't be too bad I hope.

As long as you know what you are doing your not going to damage them in a slightly bigger enclosure, but I wouldnt put them in an enclosure that big, maybe if they were 15's. Even 3.2 cube seems a little on the big side for a 12" driver.

I bet that 4000watt amp puts out tons of power too sooooo beeeee ccccaareeefullll:rolleyes:

Why is it again that you want to put them in an enclosure that exceeds the recommended volume from the manufacturer?

Problem Child
02-09-2008, 02:05 PM
Out of curiosity what 4000 watt amp do you have?

http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=3549

dman4486
02-09-2008, 02:33 PM
http://www.woofersetc.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=product.display&Product_ID=3549

:rolleyes:not a 4000 watt amp

shortyg83
02-09-2008, 02:37 PM
:rolleyes:not a 4000 watt amp

Lol very true haha. I was thinking he has audiobahn and a 4000 watt amp?
That amp prolly puts out less then 2000 rms

DarkFox
02-09-2008, 04:36 PM
assume 100% efficiency (nothing is)
w = V X A
w = 14v X (35 X 2A) (the fuses)
w= 14 x 70
w= 980

you have less then a 1000W amp

DarkFox
02-09-2008, 04:37 PM
also it lists a 4ohm mono rating but also states its 2ohm stereo stable

DarkFox
02-09-2008, 04:43 PM
RMS @ 4ohm = 2 X 300W
Peak @ 4om = 2 X 2000W

To convert RMS to Peak you multiply rms by the squre root of 2 (about 1.4)
300 X 1.4 = 420w

so peak should be 2 x 420W (surprising how close that gets to there fusing of 980 watt huh? but what do I know)

Random1010
02-09-2008, 04:46 PM
hahahaha pwned. lanzar is **** with very few exceptions

MikeyB
02-09-2008, 07:49 PM
Not tryin to hate on anyones setup just makin sure you arent misinformed about anything. I probably was a little harsh with my original post so sry to ProbChild whos just comin on here and makin a post to get some help.

We're all here to help

DarkFox
02-09-2008, 10:45 PM
ahh... the softer side of caraudio.com