PDA

View Full Version : remote wire



Colt9699
02-04-2008, 02:14 PM
Seems that my remote wire turn on my deh p3900mp has quit working.

I know I can run a wire directly from the battery and put a switch in line tio turn the amp on manually.

Is there another way to do this so that the amp will turn on when i turn the car on or something?
I would hate to forget to shut the switch off and have a dead battery. :(

Does anyone know if there is a fuse at the back of the hu on the remote turn on lead?
I looked at the manual and it doesnt show one, and I really dont want to remove the hu if I dont ahve to just yet.

tez4life
02-04-2008, 02:18 PM
A quick fix is to run a wire from you fuse box to your amps as your remote wire. I like the wiper fuse, because its always on when the key is in the on position but cuts off when the key is off.

Colt9699
02-04-2008, 02:19 PM
A quick fix is to run a wire from you fuse box to your amps as your remote wire. I like the wiper fuse, because its always on when the key is in the on position but cuts off when the key is off.



So this will work?

I dont have to turn on the wipers to amke the amp turn on?

Millertime1028
02-04-2008, 02:21 PM
Nah you'll be fine .. The wipers are ran off of a separate selenoid down the line from that fuse ...

Colt9699
02-04-2008, 02:22 PM
Nah you'll be fine .. The wipers are ran off of a separate selenoid down the line from that fuse ...


Excellent I will do this tomorrow :)