PDA

View Full Version : AudioControl Three.1



redbeard
01-21-2008, 04:34 AM
quick question. if i have my amps set by a dmm, when i add the three.1 how would i go about resetting my gains on everything? can i leave the amp gains where they are, and just adjust the gains on the three.1? i am more of a sq fan than spl so what do you think would be the best route? thanks for looking.

redbeard
01-22-2008, 05:05 PM
anyone?

redbeard
01-24-2008, 04:16 PM
last try.

DBfan187
01-24-2008, 04:18 PM
reset the gains.

Start at the source(HU) then to the 3.1, then amps.

audioarsonal
01-24-2008, 04:18 PM
You would need to re adjust it all.Right now its setup to just the deck but when you add the AC it changes it all.Just hook it up and repeat the process you did to set it up prior to the AC control.

redbeard
01-24-2008, 06:09 PM
I apologize, but i dont completely understand. I hook my dmm leads to my amp, then set the gains on the 3.1, then set the gains on the amp, then do the other amp? Im confused lol.

DBfan187
01-24-2008, 06:10 PM
did you read the instructions for the 3.1? They clearly tell you how to do it.

DBfan187
01-24-2008, 06:20 PM
Three.1 Owner's Manual (704K) (http://www.mobileaudiocontrol.com/product.asp?Product_Id=14149&d_Id=5250&l1=5250&l2=)

redbeard
01-25-2008, 04:15 PM
did you read the instructions for the 3.1? They clearly tell you how to do it.

yeah, I did. but was wanting to see if there was a way to setup by dmm. thats ok tho, I'll be ok. thanks for the link to the manual.