PDA

View Full Version : FS: Windows Vista Home Premium FULL Version



negativezeroz
01-15-2008, 11:00 PM
Basically, I installed it ONCE a few days ago. I changed back to my other version and have no need for this.

Asking $175 shipped. My loss, your gain.

PayPal ONLY.

This includes the 32bit DVD.

http://i9.tinypic.com/7wthcf7.jpghttp://i16.tinypic.com/7xuxegg.jpghttp://i12.tinypic.com/6qaasf6.jpg

negativezeroz
01-16-2008, 02:51 AM
bump

negativezeroz
01-16-2008, 01:58 PM
bump

iamamp3pimp
01-16-2008, 05:11 PM
if you installed it, then can i still install it?

iamamp3pimp
01-16-2008, 05:11 PM
and register and all that crap?

negativezeroz
01-16-2008, 07:55 PM
You should be able to. It did activate but since I am no longer running it you should be fine.

I reinstalled my OEM Vista and it was activated back in August and no problems for me.

What are your PC specs though? Vista requires alot to work smoothly.

iamamp3pimp
01-17-2008, 08:47 AM
my laptop came with vista home basic...

now that i think of it i can upgrade for 99 bucks i think....


im not sure tho

negativezeroz
01-17-2008, 04:16 PM
bump

negativezeroz
01-17-2008, 07:04 PM
bump it up again

negativezeroz
01-18-2008, 02:23 AM
ttt

negativezeroz
01-18-2008, 03:17 PM
if you have any trades, PM me..

negativezeroz
01-19-2008, 02:14 AM
..lo..p..p.9;

IamDeMan
01-19-2008, 09:57 AM
This is full retail and not upgrade, right?

negativezeroz
01-19-2008, 10:58 AM
yes full retail version. It was one of TWO they had. every thing is going to the upgrade disc.

negativezeroz
01-19-2008, 04:03 PM
bump...offers?

negativezeroz
01-20-2008, 02:39 PM
...............

negativezeroz
01-20-2008, 08:50 PM
offers?

negativezeroz
01-21-2008, 02:14 AM
wow...

negativezeroz
01-21-2008, 03:31 PM
price drop

nbudros
01-21-2008, 04:10 PM
if you installed it, then can i still install it?

NO. IF ITS BEEN INSTALLED ONCE IT IS USELESS!

negativezeroz
01-21-2008, 08:54 PM
NO. IF ITS BEEN INSTALLED ONCE IT IS USELESS!

I reinstalled my current Vista and it works fine. Actually, it's working better for some reason.

I have reinstalled XP on my home PC literally 15 times. Works fine.

Don't come in here and post dump. If you have an opinion, PM me or the concerned member.

negativezeroz
01-22-2008, 03:22 AM
.............

negativezeroz
01-22-2008, 11:56 AM
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

delvryboy
01-22-2008, 03:15 PM
You will have to call MS when you install it on another HDD. I doubt they wil let you activate it unless it is the same MB and CPU.

WildcatNate
01-22-2008, 05:07 PM
The people are not trying to post dump on you. They are telling you the truth. You cannot install it again on a seperate computer. You can on the same computer, but that is it. Call MS and try, but it will not work. This is fact.

XP is a completely different beast. It does not work the same way, it was hacked and copied so much it is not even funny, that is why MS made VISTA a ***** for people to steal.

negativezeroz
01-22-2008, 07:06 PM
Will I ever need to activate my current copy of Windows again?

(http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/62088be6-3538-46a6-99fb-05e74aeb48b51033.mspx#EME)
Maybe. You might have to activate Windows again if:
•You uninstall Windows on one computer and install it on another. During installation, enter the product key that came with your copy of Windows. If automatic activation fails, follow the instructions that walk you through activating Windows by phone. You will have 30 days to activate your copy of Windows.
•You make a significant hardware change to your computer, such as upgrading the hard disk and memory at the same time. If a major hardware change requires activating Windows again, you will be notified and will have three days to activate your copy of Windows.
•You reformat your hard disk. Reformatting erases your activation status. In this case, you’ll have 30 days to activate Windows again.
•A virus (http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:p%28%27a97a34aa-34d0-4da3-926d-e1922039f6ee1033#gtmt_gls_virus_def%27,%20%27EUF%2 7%29) infects your computer and deletes your activation status.
If you have to activate Windows again, you don't need to buy a new product key.
To activate Windows on this computer, do the following:
Open Windows Activation by clicking the Start button http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/QueryWS/GetOpenContent.aspx?assetID=4f6cbd09-148c-4dd8-b1f2-48f232a2fd33&DocumentSet=en-US&RenderKey=XML, clicking Computer, clicking Properties, and then clicking Click here to activate Windows now.* http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/QueryWS/GetOpenContent.aspx?assetID=18abb370-ac1e-4b6b-b663-e028a75bf05b&DocumentSet=en-US&RenderKey=XML If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


if it's that big of a deal, I'll trade it for something. Like $125 worth of something. I just don't need it and am pretty pissed that I wasted the $270.

delvryboy
01-22-2008, 10:16 PM
Will I ever need to activate my current copy of Windows again?

(http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/62088be6-3538-46a6-99fb-05e74aeb48b51033.mspx#EME)
Maybe. You might have to activate Windows again if:
•You uninstall Windows on one computer and install it on another. During installation, enter the product key that came with your copy of Windows. If automatic activation fails, follow the instructions that walk you through activating Windows by phone. You will have 30 days to activate your copy of Windows.
•You make a significant hardware change to your computer, such as upgrading the hard disk and memory at the same time. If a major hardware change requires activating Windows again, you will be notified and will have three days to activate your copy of Windows.
•You reformat your hard disk. Reformatting erases your activation status. In this case, you’ll have 30 days to activate Windows again.
•A virus (http://javascript%3Cb%3E%3C/b%3E:p%28%27a97a34aa-34d0-4da3-926d-e1922039f6ee1033#gtmt_gls_virus_def%27,%20%27EUF%2 7%29) infects your computer and deletes your activation status.
If you have to activate Windows again, you don't need to buy a new product key.
To activate Windows on this computer, do the following:
Open Windows Activation by clicking the Start button http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/QueryWS/GetOpenContent.aspx?assetID=4f6cbd09-148c-4dd8-b1f2-48f232a2fd33&DocumentSet=en-US&RenderKey=XML, clicking Computer, clicking Properties, and then clicking Click here to activate Windows now.* http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/QueryWS/GetOpenContent.aspx?assetID=18abb370-ac1e-4b6b-b663-e028a75bf05b&DocumentSet=en-US&RenderKey=XML If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.


if it's that big of a deal, I'll trade it for something. Like $125 worth of something. I just don't need it and am pretty pissed that I wasted the $270.

thats correct, but if you read the eula it will state the mb and cpu are not covered. i know it's bs, but thats how ms is.

negativezeroz
01-23-2008, 01:30 AM
**** it...

Alex965
01-28-2008, 12:59 PM
Maybe you can erase Winblows and use CD for burning mp3s on it.....