PDA

View Full Version : need some help on a ported box



SQBubble
01-15-2008, 04:27 PM
I want to use one of my tc10-oem in a ported box tuned low... have it in a sealed box right now and I wanna have more floor shaking feel.... I find it **** complicated to make a little box tuned low... i get a long *** port everytime, and its almost impossible to make...

any help?

BrianChia
01-15-2008, 06:08 PM
Ports don't have to be internal :fyi:

PVC is cheap and easy...

Immacomputer
01-15-2008, 06:26 PM
I'm assuming this is going in a house? Get some dimensions and I'll see what I can do for you. It is difficult keeping enclosure volume small and keeping an acceptable amount of port area.

JimJ
01-15-2008, 06:27 PM
i get a long *** port everytime, and its almost impossible to make...

Why? Just fold it...

SQBubble
01-17-2008, 03:44 AM
i got 30*16*14 to work with.... even if i fold it it won't be long enough if I wanna have 1cu.ft @ 20-22hz