PDA

View Full Version : Do I have to put terminals on the box?



MaDroX420
04-08-2003, 10:01 PM
Is it better to put ternimals on the box or just a small hole for the wires and seal around them?

Alphafrog1
04-08-2003, 10:08 PM
Originally posted by MaDroX420
Is it better to put ternimals on the box or just a small hole for the wires and seal around them?

small hole would be better, if you sealed it up well. There is less of a chance for leaking out of it.

MaDroX420
04-08-2003, 10:10 PM
Thanks, that exacly what I wanted to know.

paikiah
04-09-2003, 04:12 AM
terminal cups look cooler, plus if it's a large cup, you get the convenience of an extra handle at the edges...

MaDroX420
04-09-2003, 04:20 PM
But is there a point if you wont see the cup anyways or the qires for that matter

paikiah
04-09-2003, 07:15 PM
Originally posted by MaDroX420
But is there a point if you wont see the cup anyways or the qires for that matter

I thank my luckystars for my large terminal cups... without it, I would've looked more like a fool trying to get the darn thing into my boot... not to mention a sprained back.. I've got a bit more wood on my box than the normal square box, plus an amp as well...

a normal person would not be choosy about how they carry their enclosures from the workplace into the boot, and you'd be relieved to find any sort of grip on the bulk.. not to mention slippery, once you get the carpet on it...