PDA

View Full Version : Head unit outputs question



mazzasec
12-21-2007, 11:12 PM
Alright so we all know most head units have the basic subwoofer, front and rear outputs. My question is how do you get the extra outputs for more speakers?

jmanpc
12-21-2007, 11:19 PM
Splitters?

mazzasec
12-21-2007, 11:21 PM
i always heard splits would decrease quality and output power

Anniku989
12-21-2007, 11:23 PM
F-r-o-n-t
R-e-a-r
S-u-b

Watcha need more for :D

bryce-man
12-21-2007, 11:32 PM
HAHAHAH @ the req quote in this guys sig^

ebrunn
12-22-2007, 12:07 AM
F-r-o-n-t
R-e-a-r
S-u-b

Watcha need more for :D

:laugh:

mazzasec
12-22-2007, 12:10 AM
I got an explorer and i just wanna run one more set in the trunk mounted to the top of my sub box

skydeaner
12-22-2007, 12:11 AM
Alright so we all know most head units have the basic subwoofer, front and rear outputs. My question is how do you get the extra outputs for more speakers?

You dont need more outputs for more speakers you just need a more powerful amp to drive more speakers and the proper knowledge to wire them correctly so that amp sees the proper impedance load. If you need help check out crutchfield.com or the12volt.com's wiring guides or read around bcae1.com because your just not understanding things properly.

mazzasec
12-22-2007, 12:13 AM
So lets say i got a channel that can put out 150 watts does that mean i can wire two 75 watt speakers to that one channel? This is for component speakers to not subwoofers cause i belive i heard you cant wire components and coaxials to change the impedence load.

mazzasec
12-22-2007, 12:14 AM
You dont need more outputs for more speakers you just need a more powerful amp to drive more speakers and the proper knowledge to wire them correctly so that amp sees the proper impedance load. If you need help check out crutchfield.com or the12volt.com's wiring guides or read around bcae1.com because your just not understanding things properly.

Wouldnt the proper wiring only be for subs though? I am not look to run subs im lookin to run comps

ultimate157
12-22-2007, 02:34 AM
RCA Y-splitters do NOT change the signal in any way.

skydeaner
12-22-2007, 02:50 AM
no, the proper wireing is not for subs only or any **** like that. What are you powering your components, coaxes with right now?

Anniku989
12-22-2007, 08:33 AM
Just hook another rca to the output (not the input) of one of your amps...?

mazzasec
12-22-2007, 09:05 AM
i got a six channel amp i was just wondering where to get the outputs for the 5th and 6th channel since the head unit is only for 1 2 3 and 4 would a y splitter work?

Anniku989
12-22-2007, 02:21 PM
Yeah, it'll work perfectly fine