PDA

View Full Version : How do you set your gains using a DMM?



grampi
12-21-2007, 11:14 AM
Where do you take your measurements with the DMM?

jco1385
12-21-2007, 11:16 AM
sticky ftw!!
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=63933

or
http://www.caraudio.com/forum/showthread.php?t=164826

04_edge
12-21-2007, 11:17 AM
are you asking where you put the leads?

jco1385
12-21-2007, 11:25 AM
are you asking where you put the leads?

if this is the question, be sure it's set on ~200v AC and put the leads on the speaker outputs of the amp. be sure no speakers are hooked up when you play the test tone.

grampi
12-21-2007, 01:01 PM
So you take your measurements at the speaker outputs and not at the RCAs coming from the HU to the amp? Do you put the DMM + lead on the speaker out+ and neg DMM lead on the same channel's speaker - lead? Should these measurements be taken with HU's volume control turned up to max volume? And using what source material?

aeon
12-21-2007, 03:16 PM
This should help.

http://mobile.jlaudio.com/products_amps_pages.php?page_id=30

click on the "Interactive Input Sensitivity (“Gain”) Setting Tutorial" link

jco1385
12-21-2007, 03:17 PM
So you take your measurements at the speaker outputs and not at the RCAs coming from the HU to the amp? Do you put the DMM + lead on the speaker out+ and neg DMM lead on the same channel's speaker - lead? Should these measurements be taken with HU's volume control turned up to max volume? And using what source material?

check post #2 for reference

grampi
12-21-2007, 03:43 PM
So since I'm bridging my amp @ 300wrms into 4 ohms, I should be setting its gain for 34.64 volts, or should I be looking for only 24.49 volts because the amp is only "seeing" 2 ohms because it's bridged? Also, where can I get this CD that plays the test tone I'm supposed to use for this setup?

12Voltz
12-21-2007, 03:44 PM
You need to set your gains to the input voltage of your head units RCA outputs. If you have a 5v preout, then you can just set your gain to 5v. If you want to be more accurate, Set your DMM to read 12vdc then check the output voltage of your RCA's by placing the positive lead on the center conductor of the RCA, and the negative lead on the outside conductor of the RCA. This will only work if you have a scale on your gain that shows you the voltage setting.

jco1385
12-21-2007, 03:47 PM
You need to set your gains to the input voltage of your head units RCA outputs. If you have a 5v preout, then you can just set your gain to 5v. If you want to be more accurate, Set your DMM to read 12vdc then check the output voltage of your RCA's by placing the positive lead on the center conductor of the RCA, and the negative lead on the outside conductor of the RCA.

never heard of this. how would you set the gain to 5v?

OP, test tones are available at ROE. did you even look at the sticky?

grampi
12-21-2007, 03:55 PM
never heard of this. how would you set the gain to 5v?

OP, test tones are available at ROE. did you even look at the sticky?

What's a ROE? I did looked at the sticky, but it's like 42 pages long.

jco1385
12-21-2007, 03:57 PM
realmofexcursion.com

look under downloads

12Voltz
12-21-2007, 03:59 PM
i made an edit in my previous post. My partner just pointed out, that not all amps have markings on the gain control indicating the actual input voltage setting. So this will only work on amps that have voltage indicators on the gain control. To set a gain on other amps, you will need to know the reccomended output voltage for the amp to maximize performance. Unfortunately, not all amp manufacturers provide this information.

To avoid issues with clipping i reccomend using a high performance line driver. This will allow you to set your gain to the lowest setting, and allow for least amount of THD. We like the memphis line driver, so long as the amp will handle a 9v input.

jco1385
12-21-2007, 04:10 PM
to eliminate clipping use an o-scope

grampi
12-21-2007, 04:15 PM
realmofexcursion.com

look under downloads

Which one do I need to download?

jco1385
12-21-2007, 04:19 PM
i personally use a 50hz@0db for my subs. 1khz@0db for my mids and 8khz@0db for my tweeters.

i am not going to recommend that, as i am not sure how to determine which to use

grampi
12-21-2007, 04:41 PM
i personally use a 50hz@0db for my subs. 1khz@0db for my mids and 8khz@0db for my tweeters.

i am not going to recommend that, as i am not sure how to determine which to use

Makes sense for the sub, but my front speaker output is going into a passive crossover which then goes into my comps. I would guess my comps will be playing from about 80 hz or so on up.

jco1385
12-21-2007, 04:43 PM
this one i cant answer. i'm not running passives.

grampi
12-22-2007, 08:10 AM
So should I adjust my sub gain for 34.64 volts for 300 watts @ 4ohms, or 24.49 volts for 300 watts @ 2 ohms?

Decado2
12-22-2007, 08:25 AM
How many volts should I see if I want my kx2500.1 to be putting out the full 2500 rms?