PDA

View Full Version : Subsonic Filter needed?



ShaunMac
04-04-2003, 02:55 PM
Do you think a subsonic filter is needed for a
box tuned to 33Hz.

Or a box tuned to 27Hz?

If so, what freq would be best for the filter?

ws140
04-05-2003, 10:04 AM
dpends on how many watts you are sending it.

nswartley
04-05-2003, 10:10 AM
anything ~1000 watts you will need it.....otherwise its not really necessary. what amp?

-nate

ShaunMac
04-05-2003, 11:33 AM
I'm only using 400w

Box tuned at 33Hz

nswartley
04-05-2003, 03:23 PM
Originally posted by ShaunMac
I'm only using 400w

Box tuned at 33Hz

wont need one at all, and if you do get one it will be a waste of money for the most part.

-nate

ShaunMac
04-05-2003, 03:32 PM
My x-over/EQ has one built in.

I can turn it on or off.

nswartley
04-05-2003, 08:16 PM
Originally posted by ShaunMac
My x-over/EQ has one built in.

I can turn it on or off.

couldnt hurt at all to turn it on, but it isnt really all that neccesary.

-nate

paikiah
04-06-2003, 06:54 AM
Originally posted by nswartley
couldnt hurt at all to turn it on, but it isnt really all that neccesary.

-nate

i just LOVE your new avatar...

think it's one of those korean/jap school BCG shots...

I didn't get em though, left when I was still in kindergarten..

nswartley
04-06-2003, 11:45 AM
Originally posted by paikiah
i just LOVE your new avatar...

think it's one of those korean/jap school BCG shots...

I didn't get em though, left when I was still in kindergarten..

ha yea, i saw it and i just couldnt resist having the look on that kids face in my avatar. and now i know the story behind it ;)

oh yea, welcome back, havent seen you in a while.

-nate