PDA

View Full Version : how do you tune a box?



clint357
04-03-2003, 04:55 PM
I'm new at this stuff and I was just wondering how to tune a box.

RMKrider1
04-03-2003, 09:26 PM
It's just a matter of putting a port in! But theres more to it then that of course you have to have the right size and lenght to make it sound right

Frraksurred
04-04-2003, 01:35 PM
If you are fairly new this site (http://www.eatel.net/~amptech/elecdisc/caraudio.htm) can be invaluable; tons of incredibly useful info.

Also, this site (http://www.caraudioresources.net/technical.html) has quite a bit of useful info as well. Check out the "Speakers" section for enclosure basics and a port tutorial.

Hope that helps you out. God bless you and take care.