PDA

View Full Version : Would RF T400-4 get enough power for Boston Pro 60ís?



quick01
11-22-2007, 11:24 AM
I already have the Rockford Fosgate T400-4 installed in my 05' Ford Focus. RF lists the amp at 60Wx4, but the birth sheet says 75Wx4 @4 ohms. I've read the Pro 60's sound better with a lot of power. How would the 60's sound mated to that amp?

07ramjam
11-22-2007, 12:28 PM
Im sure that would do,but to really wake them up Id run at least twice that.Ive read about people running 250 per side to them without a problem.

One thing Ive learned about car audio is that there is no such a thing as too much power.You just need to know how to set it up.

whitemax
11-22-2007, 12:38 PM
I had the T400-4 and thought it was a nice amp. Try it out, if you don't feel it's enough juice why not bridge it? It will give you a little more than 200 watts RMS per side.

bamaboy
11-22-2007, 12:42 PM
remember the pros are 3ohm, i think that 75x4 is 2ohms correct?

///M5
11-22-2007, 12:48 PM
That is subjective, luckily there is a simple answer plug them in and see.

quick01
11-22-2007, 01:06 PM
RF Performance Verification Certificate states:

75 x 4 @ 4 Ohms
125 x 4 @ 2 Ohms
250 x 2 @ 4 Ohms

How accurate are these "Birth Sheets" anyway?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"That is subjective, luckily there is a simple answer plug them in and see."

I want to know before I order them.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

bamaboy: Will it be six in a row Saturday night? ;)

whitemax
11-22-2007, 01:17 PM
I think the amp will produce those #'s.

quick01
11-22-2007, 01:21 PM
I think the amp will produce those #'s.

Ok....so that would means approx. 100W@3 ohms to the mids and 75W@4 ohms to the tweeters. Right?

The tweets don't drop to 3 ohms also, do they?

zeuolaxxx
11-22-2007, 01:25 PM
try bridge it!

quick01
11-22-2007, 01:34 PM
try bridge it!

*CAUTION!* (noob question)

Bridge and just amp the mid's or both? Please explain.

IgnoreMe
11-22-2007, 02:33 PM
my pro's definitly needed more power than that.

running gains set at 300wrms per side using -3db 1000hz test tone...

bamaboy
11-22-2007, 07:58 PM
yea i got an orion 8002 on mine that does around 300 per side

i think it will be 6 in a row, or at least im hoping

quick01
11-23-2007, 08:19 AM
i think it will be 6 in a row, or at least im hoping

Sorry, my mistake! Thought you were a "Bamer". Your user threw me off. Let's hope Cox has a good game, sure would help!

quick01
11-26-2007, 09:57 AM
Ok...to bridge the Pro60's I should use the provided "Signal Bridge" connector and wire them "Crossover - Single Input" as described in the sparse manual? Right?