PDA

View Full Version : too big



bopo668
11-15-2007, 12:21 AM
i want to build a new box that is 7.5 cubes net ported would that be to big for my 1 15,if not would i notice a difference for my 3.5 cubed box same tuning

Random1010
11-15-2007, 12:22 AM
depends

twisztdauthorit
11-15-2007, 12:22 AM
What sub??? come one man you gotta give us more info then that...

bopo668
11-15-2007, 12:27 AM
haha well i was just trying to keep from getting flamed because it seams that everyone hates to see a thread about a alpine type r 15 soon as i mention this everyone will run away ;) and not respond

93EXT
11-15-2007, 12:31 AM
I blew 3 of those things back when they first came out, was running 3x the power so I dont blame them but :D

It did get **** loud on 2 of the apline MRV-t707 amps though had one per coil.

bopo668
11-15-2007, 12:33 AM
im going to try and run the rms just so i dont blow it i really am a poor kid can afford a new sub but would really like to get my hands on another one preferably not alpine or kicker not saying there bad

bopo668
11-15-2007, 06:04 PM
all right like i said i mention type r and everyone dosent want to respond.well what would be to bigg for a type r 15 in your opinion

BJ The Man
11-16-2007, 12:13 AM
i just gave you a response in your other thread that will be fine. dont go too big or the mechanical power handling goes to ****. 4 cubes 38 hz

PSturmer
11-16-2007, 01:02 AM
bigger is not louder. in some cases it can be. throw like 2500 watts on it. type r 15 like 3.5cubes and i'd do 45 hz for daily.