PDA

View Full Version : porting a box



substance
03-30-2003, 01:42 PM
how would i go about porting a box? its not just cutting a rectangular hole in the box is it? you actually have to run a port into the box right? How would someone go about doing this to a box thats already built? like what material would be used, and how do you know what size to make it?

evo2k3
03-30-2003, 02:30 PM
Originally posted by substance
how would i go about porting a box? its not just cutting a rectangular hole in the box is it? you actually have to run a port into the box right? How would someone go about doing this to a box thats already built? like what material would be used, and how do you know what size to make it?

find the net box volume, decide on a tunning frequency and a port area, if your doing it to a sealed box you prob going to have run round ports as slots would be to hard to add after the fact......also the volume of a ported box should be bigger so that may be a prob. dependant on how big your sealed is. anyways, decide on a tunning frequency calculat the port length, drop the tubes in seal them will silicon and your set.

substance
03-30-2003, 04:58 PM
well its 1 10 jl w3 in a box thats way too big (big enough for 2 subs) i would say about 1.5-2 sq ft, i like spl, so what should i want to tune it to? 35-40? its getting pushed by 500 watts at 2 ohms. Also where is the easiest place to get the round tubes?

ShaunMac
03-30-2003, 05:08 PM
Once you figure out what size port and how long
Go to a hardware store and get PVC pipe.
3" 4" 6" are the sizes you can get.

Buy it by the foot.