PDA

View Full Version : is 20^ft to big??



MMATS COMP
03-29-2003, 06:56 PM
I am going to build a wall in my monte carlo is 20^ft to big for 1 15" DD9515 then I was going to port it at 40hz this is what I have so far

by box is W-40 H-36 L-24
with 2 ports W-10 H-15 L-15

Hows it looking so far?

nswartley
03-29-2003, 06:58 PM
Originally posted by MMATS COMP
I am going to build a wall in my monte carlo is 20^ft to big for 1 15" DD9515 then I was going to port it at 40hz this is what I have so far

by box is W-40 H-36 L-24
with 2 ports W-10 H-15 L-15

Hows it looking so far?

i saw someone who had 3 of those in 27ft^3...so you might be ok.

ss3079
03-29-2003, 08:08 PM
Ive got my 4 L5's in 24ft^3...working on something for the same wall, a new front piece pretty much, for the two 9515's.

20 cubes for a single 9515 is too much. You really only need ~ 7.

- Steve

Bumpin03
03-30-2003, 03:15 AM
**** u people have some monster enclosures. i barely got my 3 cube box in my trunk and it took up almost the whole trunk and looked huge. haha. not even sure i have 20 cubes of airspace in the trunk and cabin put together.

ss3079
03-30-2003, 02:12 PM
Originally posted by Bumpin03
**** u people have some monster enclosures. i barely got my 3 cube box in my trunk and it took up almost the whole trunk and looked huge. haha. not even sure i have 20 cubes of airspace in the trunk and cabin put together.

Im sure we could squeeze enough room out of your ride for a wall:D

- Steve

MMATS COMP
03-30-2003, 03:45 PM
I want to put two of them in but I just dont have the cash for them right now so I was thinking I would just do this and then latter I could just add one more to it just make a new front piece for it

ss3079
03-30-2003, 03:46 PM
Build the wall, brace it like a *****, and only use 7 cubes of it...(make a box in a box, if you know what I mean). You really only need around 14-16 cubes for those 9515's.

- Steve

nswartley
03-30-2003, 08:15 PM
Originally posted by ss3079
Build the wall, brace it like a *****, and only use 7 cubes of it...(make a box in a box, if you know what I mean). You really only need around 14-16 cubes for those 9515's.

- Steve

yea a mere 14-16 cubes ;) :rolleyes:

ss3079
03-30-2003, 09:34 PM
Originally posted by nswartley
yea a mere 14-16 cubes ;) :rolleyes:

Well, when you are often talking about 18+ ft^3 enclosures...it seems to come across like that sometimes:)

- Steve