PDA

View Full Version : alpine HU screen



i3abyjay25
03-25-2003, 06:33 PM
lastnigh i was at my shop when some guy came by wanting t know if i knew how to get his screen to play where it doesnt have to be on w/ the E Brake up,, i told him to just reground that wire to another ground source..it said he did that but said it still isnt working that way.. it will work if he connect it to the E Brake, crank the car, push in the brake,( which i m dont understand this, unless if theirs another wire grounded to the brake)then regrounds the E Brake to another source.. he then can watch it w/out the Ebrake up??

What am i missin here? is their a 2nd ground wire that needs regrounded? i havent looked at it, just told him about how t do it? i think he said BB hooked it up..

Brock
03-26-2003, 02:40 AM
hook the e-brake up to the main ground....thats how Ive run every HU screen and it works every time...

i3abyjay25
03-26-2003, 10:28 PM
yeah, thats how mine works as well, but hiw doesnt.. he grounded the Ebrake ground wire to his main ground.. and its still isnt working.. he said thats they ran 2 wires to the e brake.. if so, doesnt he just ground both wires t his main ground source and why would they run 2 wires? if they did??

taylor
03-28-2003, 07:03 PM
there is two wires, a ground (ebrake) and a + (footbreak) instead of hooking them up properly, hook the + wire up to constant 12v and break it with a toggle switch, then do the same with the ground, then you mimick the action of of the foot and hand break using the switches, so when the toggle switch for the ground is up it is like the e brake being on.....

mgaidica
03-28-2003, 09:31 PM
yup, i talked to a guy at a shop about it. He ws saying how alpines are harder to trick but they can still be done very easily.

taylor
03-29-2003, 03:28 AM
well thats how i tricked my cva 1005

ASDF12345
03-29-2003, 04:42 AM
why would you want to use your monitor while your driving, dont you realize those crazy contraptions are distracting to a driver? j/k

i3abyjay25
03-29-2003, 10:05 PM
Originally posted by taylor
there is two wires, a ground (ebrake) and a + (footbreak) instead of hooking them up properly, hook the + wire up to constant 12v and break it with a toggle switch, then do the same with the ground, then you mimick the action of of the foot and hand break using the switches, so when the toggle switch for the ground is up it is like the e brake being on..... ok, so their is 2 wires,. it makes more since t me now.. do i have to use a toggle switch.. i cant just constantly ground the ground and run the other to 12volt wire to another 12 volt wire?
can i run the ebrake ground to the HU ground wire and the ft brake +12volt (how is this a + and not -) to the Hus 12 volt?
if i cant.. can i do it jus like that, then run them both to the toggle switchs? 2 switchs or just 1?

taylor
03-30-2003, 03:31 AM
no you have to use switches to mimick the footbreak and handbreak action, 2 switches, doesn't matter where you take the + or - from.....

blustang99
04-03-2003, 12:06 AM
how many times would you need to switch each switch in order to work switch 1 being hang break and 2 being footbreak........

taylor
04-03-2003, 07:54 AM
look in the manual for your cva, mimick the foot and handbreak action