View Full Version : are the stickyed box plans accurate?

10-13-2007, 02:34 AM
im looking to build this http://img34.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2cubes34hz3125sqin1cm.png

at the bottom of the page are the size cuts you should make, how accurate do you guys think these are? if an experienced box maker had all of the mentioned cuts, when he put everything together as shown in the diagram would it be completely flush?

has anyone used these plans for making a box?

10-13-2007, 03:07 AM
they are legit.

there are a ton of plans and i wouldnt be surprised if a few are a little off though. but you can pretty much pick anyone and have it work out fine.

they are designed by a very respected member here.

10-13-2007, 04:48 AM
there accurate but i would always design a box for every install myself.

Mr Cabinetry
10-13-2007, 10:56 AM
It's a fool that " assumes " any design/plan is accurate, let alone that the MATH is correct or not, I learned that lesson a long time ago when I started doing custom cabinetry some 30 yrs ago.

So, take the time to verify all the math and details of the design or you'll just kick yourself in the azz later because a part size was wrong or doesn't fit.

W8 a minute
10-13-2007, 11:53 AM
I used one and it worked out fine. The cut sheet was accurate and the tuning was accurate. Most of the time those plans won't fit in the space I have so I design my own.

10-13-2007, 11:54 AM
cut sheet is accurate, however the designs are pretty much cookie cutter, and are nothing special

10-13-2007, 12:16 PM
i just noticed this but the cutout for the front is 23.375 x 11.5. my sub is going to be 12" with an actual diameter of 11.125" does this means this box was designed for a 10 inch?

if my sub was designed for a 34hz box, would making a 35hz box make that much of a difference as the front cutout is larger.

10-14-2007, 01:06 AM
the designs should be accurate. i personally know the guy that drew them up, and he's more than capable when it comes to mobile audio.

10-14-2007, 04:22 PM
Edit. the box seems fine

10-15-2007, 02:44 AM
quick question without making another thread. Can you run multiple subwoofers in 1 box without having seperate chambers for each sub. Like some of the plans sticked show 1 area for mutiple subs. Please help me out as im almost finished my box. I will post pictures once itsc complete.