PDA

View Full Version : Ported boxes



bopo668
10-08-2007, 02:32 PM
I was going to build box ported to around 32 hz and i was wondering what all i need to know because i heard that if you do you need a amp with a subsonic filter to block out everthing lower than what you tuned it to is that right

hoxie08
10-08-2007, 02:37 PM
wood, screws, and glue for the most part..

Immacomputer
10-08-2007, 02:43 PM
You don't always need a subsonic filter but it really depends on the subs and enclosure you're making.

The cone travel will still be controlled below tuning but usually below half an octave, it's all up to the sub's suspension to keep the sub from bottoming out.

bopo668
10-08-2007, 02:55 PM
Well im going to use two type r 15" and i wanted it to be in a box thats tuned to about 32 hz would that work,the box is going to be some where around 7 cubic feet,and im most likely going to use a Hifonics BXi 2006D amp

joetama
10-08-2007, 03:10 PM
You don't need anything extra...

If you do decide to use a SSF then you have one already on that amplifier... ;)

Lakota
10-08-2007, 04:29 PM
You don't always need a subsonic filter but it really depends on the subs and enclosure you're making.

The cone travel will still be controlled below tuning but usually below half an octave, it's all up to the sub's suspension to keep the sub from bottoming out.

x2.

bopo668
10-08-2007, 05:52 PM
so i should be fine building a box to 32 hz for my two alpine r 15"

bopo668
10-08-2007, 05:52 PM
so i should be fine building a box to 32 hz for my two alpine r 15" srry for the double post computer screwed up