PDA

View Full Version : blown?



Random1010
09-08-2007, 06:23 PM
I was messin around with a switch idea in the remote turn on wire to switch the amp on and off. grounded the switch, connect 1 wire to the remote turn on and 1 wire to the rem on the amp. nothin happened. went to turn on the deck and it doesnt do anything...so i figured id check the fuse real quick. where the 10A fuse is supposed to be, a 25A is there instead. i only got this car a month ago and the deck was in it so the work wasnt done by me. am i looking at a blown deck or whats the problem?

Random1010
09-08-2007, 06:57 PM
??

SethPhillips
09-08-2007, 07:00 PM
that 15a over........ check the fuse behind ur headunit.
wtf are you grounding ur rem tern on switch for??????
just put the switch inline so it creates a open in the curcuit...

Random1010
09-08-2007, 07:18 PM
I just checked the 10A fuse on the hu and its not blown. No wires looked disconnected either

Random1010
09-08-2007, 07:27 PM
??

hemi=22s
09-08-2007, 07:28 PM
u are not supposed to ground ur remote switch it is low power POSITIVE wire why would u ground it

hemi=22s
09-08-2007, 07:28 PM
it usually would blow ur remote output wire not ur headunit, check ur car radio fuse to see if its blown

Random1010
09-08-2007, 07:33 PM
it usually would blow ur remote output wire not ur headunit, check ur car radio fuse to see if its blown

my car radio fuse isnt blown..but its supposed to be a 10A fuse but they guy i got the car from put a 25A fuse in instead.

Random1010
09-08-2007, 07:34 PM
and the switch has 3 wires out the back. orange, green, and black. i think it lights up but i could be wrong...

Random1010
09-08-2007, 07:43 PM
ttt

Random1010
09-08-2007, 08:14 PM
??

kross
09-08-2007, 08:20 PM
So you don't know what the three connections are for on the switch, but you wired them up anyway, including wiring one to ground?

Random1010
09-08-2007, 08:25 PM
ive used the switch before...but it was awhile ago. so about my deck.....?

spinelli
09-08-2007, 08:35 PM
Remove the switch and reconnect the remote turn-on wire into one continuous piece - like it was originally. If everything works, then you're lucky you didn't break anything.

A switch like this one is all that you need:
http://www.hagshouse.com/images/Trail%20Cam%20Project%20Pictures/SPST%20Switch2.jpg

You just wire it in-line with the remote turn-on wire. If you have to use your three-wired switch, then post a pic so we can see what you're working with.

Random1010
09-08-2007, 08:39 PM
i did remove the switch..it was only connected for about a second. then i reconnected the remote turn on but the deck wouldnt power on..what do i do?
ill pick up a switch like the one you suggested..but id really like my deck to work..
also the car wasnt on at all when i connected the switch. the key wasnt in the ignition

Random1010
09-08-2007, 11:25 PM
Anyone?

Random1010
09-09-2007, 03:23 PM
??

nismos14
09-09-2007, 03:38 PM
replace your fuses anyway.

Random1010
09-09-2007, 03:58 PM
u think thatll help?

hemi=22s
09-09-2007, 05:21 PM
yeah replace ur fuses, if u have a test light make sure u have power going to the acc and constant wire
check the fuse for the car in the fuse box for radio

malic
09-09-2007, 06:33 PM
He wouldnt suggest it if it wouldnt....

Random1010
09-10-2007, 01:02 AM
didnt do anything...

Random1010
09-10-2007, 08:35 PM
So I replaced the fuses and it didn't change anything...what's my next move?

Random1010
09-10-2007, 09:32 PM
help maybe?

Random1010
09-11-2007, 12:37 AM
well i took the deck out 5 minutes ago and was checkin wires and such. i touched the back of the deck on accident and it was **** hot. considering it hasnt been working for 2 days...and the car hasnt been on for 5 hours..is that normal?

nismos14
09-11-2007, 09:31 AM
No.