PDA

View Full Version : Converting to ported...



MTXman
09-05-2007, 02:30 PM
So I've decided to add some internal aero's to my sealed box.


How should I go about doing this? I want to add like two 6'' aeros I think. I want to tune my box around 32hz, my box is 2.0^3ft sealed.

spoonraker
09-05-2007, 04:19 PM
Ported boxes need more internal volume than sealed boxes. If you start with a sealed box and just add port to it, you will end up with an internal volume probably too small for a sealed box, much less a ported box.

Build a completely new box.

MTXman
09-05-2007, 06:19 PM
Honestly, I have the biggest box I can fit with my current vehicle. 2 cubes is the largest I can fit behind the bench seat in my single cab.


I was going to add some aero's because I think I could get away with it, it's only the small side for ported, but I think it can be down.


Anyone agree? If so, explain to me how I should add these aeros.

Twistid
09-05-2007, 06:24 PM
when you're putting in the areo's , have them outside the box instead of inside, this would double the jump gap of the various instances near the woofer

thehardknoxlife
09-05-2007, 06:53 PM
2 cubes @ 32 hz with 2 6" aeros = really long ports. Not gonna happen in a single cab. It'd be better to try it with 2 4" ports. 2 4" ports gives you roughly 24 sq inches of port.

IgnoreMe
09-05-2007, 06:54 PM
when you're putting in the areo's , have them outside the box instead of inside, this would double the jump gap of the various instances near the woofer

this is as close as your going to get to a good ported box without building a new one

MTXman
09-05-2007, 08:12 PM
So, two external 4'' ports?


How to I go about installing these? Cut out a slightly smaller than 4'' hole in the side of the box, shove the ports in, and seal the edges?

IgnoreMe
09-05-2007, 08:14 PM
your going to need to calculate how long they have to be first. you dont just get any random length and slap them on...

MTXman
09-05-2007, 08:21 PM
Yeah, I know about port length and tuning.

"thehardknoxlife" said 2 4'' aeros, with 24 sq. inches of port. He was replying to my post so I thought that would be around 32hz.

Anyone wanna calculate the port length/width I need to port a 2.0^3ft box to ~32 hz.

mazdakid
09-05-2007, 08:24 PM
if you used 2 4" aeros in a 2 cube box each port would have to be atleast 31" long

MTXman
09-05-2007, 08:26 PM
Wow, ok.... not doing that lol.


What's the most efficient way to do this? like 3 6'' or what?

thehardknoxlife
09-06-2007, 06:26 PM
Wow, ok.... not doing that lol.


What's the most efficient way to do this? like 3 6'' or what?You got it backwards. Increasing port size will make the ports longer. 2 3" ports will be fine with most 12"s. Heck 1 4" port will be fine for 1 12 as long as it's flared and your not worried about putting up db's on a meter.

Immacomputer
09-06-2007, 06:33 PM
That is going to sound horrible; don't try it. You might be able to get away with it with a NEW enclosure and using only one 12 instead of two.

MTXman
09-07-2007, 03:46 PM
Well... allright then. Guess I'm stuck since the consensus is that going from RSD12D's to a more spl oriented sub wont be much louder.

I just want ported :( sigh.

BLD 25
09-07-2007, 07:15 PM
if you want ported, get two 10's or 1 12 and build a proper box. there is no point in having a quality woofer in a terrible enclosure. The general consensus is that the box is as important if not more regarding the overall sound of the woofer.