PDA

View Full Version : Active double din?



nismos14
09-01-2007, 04:47 PM
So for some odd reason I can't find ANY double din units that can be ran active, it just seems logical that a unit that costs that much would include or at least on company would make one that would be able to run active. Anyone know of any?

6spdcoupe
09-04-2007, 02:42 PM
W200-205/H701

The reason they cost so much is due to having a screen,DVD player and in most cases nav. Your paying for alot more than a transport with these..

nismos14
09-04-2007, 02:49 PM
But those units still require an outboard processor to accomplish 3-way active capabilities, I wonder why no ones tried to tap the market or bust out with a great dd with active capabilities... ah well.

6spdcoupe
09-04-2007, 02:56 PM
No demand.